KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

conhecido e improvido

English translation: recurso/agravo -> (appeal) heard and dismissed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:conhecido e improvido
English translation:recurso/agravo -> (appeal) heard and dismissed
Entered by: chaac

21:47 Mar 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal document
Portuguese term or phrase: conhecido e improvido
from a legal document.
chaac
recurso/agravo -> (appeal) heard and dismissed
Explanation:
if an appeal adjudicated by the court.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thanks to all - it was legalese I was looking for. Once again, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3known and not grantedAntónio Ribeiro
3 +2recurso/agravo -> (appeal) heard and dismissedxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
known and not granted


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

improvido: (adjectivo) que não teve provimento

Dicionário Porto Editora.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provimento : (substantivo masculino)

1. providing;

2. provisioning;

3. appointment, nomination;

4. provision;

5. equipment;

DIREITO dar provimento a: to grant (a petition);
negar provimento a: to refuse (a petition);



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
5 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
28 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurso/agravo -> (appeal) heard and dismissed


Explanation:
if an appeal adjudicated by the court.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks to all - it was legalese I was looking for. Once again, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: That's good legalese, no doubt!
1 hr

agree  MJ Barber
12 hrs