KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

competente em razão da matéria

English translation: competent for the subject matter / having jurisdiction over the subject matter/ratione materiae


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:competente em razão da matéria
English translation:competent for the subject matter / having jurisdiction over the subject matter/ratione materiae
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

09:58 Mar 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: competente em razão da matéria
c) A realização de acções de interesse público como tal reconhecido por despacho conjunto do Ministro do Planeamento e da Administração do Território, do Ministro do Ambiente e Recursos Naturais e do ministro competente em razão da matéria.
Susana Figueiras
having jurisidiction ratione materiae; competent by reason of the subject matter)
Explanation:
Opp.: competent ratione loci = by reason of the venue.

'FN134]. *405 2. *Jurisdiction ratione materiae*. ... [FN213] The Statute thus appears to treat jurisdiction (ratione materiae) differently from admissibility. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
Regards,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3competent in the subject matter
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2having jurisidiction ratione materiae; competent by reason of the subject matter)xxxKirstyMacC
5 +1competent for the subject matterrhandler
5minister responsible for the subjecthenley


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competente em razão da matéria
competent in the subject matter


Explanation:
... non-governmental organizations deemed relevant and competent in the subject matter
and scope of ... Lloyd Axworthy, former Foreign Minister of Canada, representing ...
www.cdi.org/ friendlyversion/printversion.cfm?documentID=634 - 14

... that will be utilized to identify and screen potential "subject area specialists" and to determine that they are (a) competent in the subject matter; (b) aware ...
https://www.afdo.org/cdc/cdcentryform.asp - 14k

... the Cabinet Office's European Secretariat (depending on the Prime Minister). ... not only to the ministry specifically competent in the subject matter, but also to ...
www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/98/98-11-3.2.html - 43k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competent for the subject matter


Explanation:
This is the expression, as you may see in these examples:

[DOC] WO/GA/26/9: Traditional Knowledge and the Need to Give it Adequate ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... informed consent of the representatives of the place in which the access is had, and that of the authorities competent for the subject matter concerned, and ...
www.wipo.org/documents/en/document/ govbody/wo_gb_ga/doc/ga26_9.doc

A Lawyers Guide to EEC
... for legislation are drawn up by the permanent staff of the Commission working within the Directorate General competent for the subject matter in question. ...
www.hg.org/guide-eec.html

[PDF] General Terms and Conditions K2L GmbH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and the exclusive place of jurisdiction either the Amtsgericht Pforzheim or the Landgericht
Karlsruhe, depending on which is competent for the subject matter. ...
www.k2l.de/agb.en.pdf

[PDF] Austria 1st national communication
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... National Strategy"). The text was co-ordinated and harmonised among
the departments competent for the subject matter. The following ...
unfccc.int/resource/docs/natc/autnc1.pdf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having jurisidiction ratione materiae; competent by reason of the subject matter)


Explanation:
Opp.: competent ratione loci = by reason of the venue.

'FN134]. *405 2. *Jurisdiction ratione materiae*. ... [FN213] The Statute thus appears to treat jurisdiction (ratione materiae) differently from admissibility. ...'



    Reference: http://www.ilsa.org/jessup/jessup04/basicmats/SADAT2.DOC
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
Regards,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: Definitely: "having jurisdiction over the subject matter"
1 hr
  -> e verdad!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: correct, with the move away from Latin these days, as per Donna's suggestion
2 hrs
  -> as partly instigated by the anti-Pontius Pilate advocate, Lord Woolf, with his UK civil justice reforms that have produced questionable 'English' terminology> Part 20 claim defendant instead of third-party defendant.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minister responsible for the subject


Explanation:
E.g.:
"Government statements on important or urgent issues are made by the Minister responsible for the subject in the House of Lords"
"Usually the Minister responsible for the subject area has powers in respect of tribunals"
"In many cases the Minister responsible for the subject area will also be a Member of the House of Commons"

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12