KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

DN

English translation: Decision-Notification


08:59 Mar 28, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: DN
Legal formula from case transcript.
"Conclusao em 04/03/11
Notifique.
DN."
lexical
Spain
English translation:Decision-Notification
Explanation:
Just a thought.

Art. 3º Para os efeitos desta portaria, considera-se:

I - Decisão-Notificação (DN) - o ato pelo qual a autoridade competente decide o litígio instaurado pela impugnação do sujeito passivo, nos casos de:
a) lançamento de débito;
b) auto-de-infração;
c) informação fiscal de cancelamento de isenção.

(in http://www.portaltributario.com.br/legislacao/port357mpas.ht...
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks, it sounds plausible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Decision-Notification
MLeiria
3 +2May be the initials of a name...?
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May be the initials of a name...?


Explanation:
Who knows? It is difficult to guess...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Most probably. It's very common that the clerks identify themselves this way.
4 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro: É possível.
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Decision-Notification


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Art. 3º Para os efeitos desta portaria, considera-se:

I - Decisão-Notificação (DN) - o ato pelo qual a autoridade competente decide o litígio instaurado pela impugnação do sujeito passivo, nos casos de:
a) lançamento de débito;
b) auto-de-infração;
c) informação fiscal de cancelamento de isenção.

(in http://www.portaltributario.com.br/legislacao/port357mpas.ht...

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, it sounds plausible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sounds a good option
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: Também é possível.
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Silvia Carrasco
1 day19 hrs
  -> obrigado