KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

oficioso

English translation: informal / unofficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oficioso
English translation:informal / unofficial
Entered by: rhandler

02:46 Mar 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: oficioso
No sentido de "não precisar de solicitação" em contextos como estes:

"Para isso basta apenas que essas auditorias feitas a fundos públicos sejam de conhecimento oficioso e obrigatório ao Tribunal Administrativo e à Procuradoria da República"

"O início oficioso do procedimento administrativo será comunicado ..."
Deolindo
Angola
informal / unofficial
Explanation:
Duas opções para sua escolha. Estas são as traduções diretas, sugeridas pelo Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 03:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também existe \"officious\" em inglês, assim definido pelo Webster\'s (somente o significado 3 se aplica a seu caso, melhor usar os sinônimos sugeridos acima):

officious (e fises)
adj.
1 orig., ready to serve; obliging
2 offering unnecessary and unwanted advice or services; meddlesome, esp. in a highhanded or overbearing way
3 in diplomacy, unofficial or informal
officiously
adv.
officiousness
n.

Etymology
[L officiousus < officium, office]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8informal / unofficialrhandler
5 +2officiousSilvia Carrasco
4 +1unofficial
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
informal / unofficial


Explanation:
Duas opções para sua escolha. Estas são as traduções diretas, sugeridas pelo Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 03:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também existe \"officious\" em inglês, assim definido pelo Webster\'s (somente o significado 3 se aplica a seu caso, melhor usar os sinônimos sugeridos acima):

officious (e fises)
adj.
1 orig., ready to serve; obliging
2 offering unnecessary and unwanted advice or services; meddlesome, esp. in a highhanded or overbearing way
3 in diplomacy, unofficial or informal
officiously
adv.
officiousness
n.

Etymology
[L officiousus < officium, office]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, e-rich

agree  António Ribeiro
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sormane

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Counsel

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Henrique Serra
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Claudia da Matta
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Deborah

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unofficial


Explanation:
a suggestion

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
officious


Explanation:
Qualidade do que não tem caráter oficial - Dicionário Jurídico - Português / Inglês

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado