KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

VERTIDO EM VERNACULO E REGISTRADA A TRADUÇAO PROV. CORREGEDORIA GERAL

English translation: Translated into the vernacular and the translation registered as ruled by the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:VERTIDO EM VERNACULO E REGISTRADA A TRADUÇAO PROV. CORREGEDORIA GERAL
English translation:Translated into the vernacular and the translation registered as ruled by the ...
Entered by: rhandler

16:20 Apr 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: VERTIDO EM VERNACULO E REGISTRADA A TRADUÇAO PROV. CORREGEDORIA GERAL
This is from a notary's stamp.

1) what does "Prov." mean in POR?

2) how would you translate the phrase into idiomatic ENG?
SDAnderson
United States
Translated into vernacular and the translation registered as ruled by the ...
Explanation:
Judicial Administrative Department.

PROV. means "provimento", a ruling, in this case by the "Corregedoria Geral", the Administrative Department, yes, but not of any particular Court: it is the Administrative Department for the whole State Judicial Power. The Corregedoria Geral issues administrative rules for the everyday operation of all courts and notaries'offices, besides regularly inspecting them. The registration of any document is made according to these rules.

Vernacular is the same word, in Portuguese and in English. Here's what Webster's says:

vernacular (ver nakye ler)
n.
1 the native language or dialect of a country or place
2 the common, everyday language of ordinary people in a particular locality
3 the shoptalk or idiom of a profession or trade
4 a) a vernacular word or term b) the vernacular name of an animal or plant
SYN. dialect
vernacularly
adv.

Etymology
[< L vernaculus, belonging to home-born slaves, indigenous < verna, a native slave prob. < Etr *versna, hearth < verse, fire]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 02:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two sites, among many, where you may learn more about the \"Corregedoria Geral\" (they are an important department of the Judicial Power, both at the State and the Federal levels. They issue the code of administrative judicial procedures (Código de Normas) used by all Courts and Notaries\'Offices:

Relação de assuntos
... Justiça Federal. Um Serviço do(a) Corregedoria Geral de Justiça, Atendimento ao Cidadão - Corregedoria Geral de Justiça. Um Serviço ...
www.mg.gov.br/ bservicos/RelacAssunto.ASP?Str_Cod=23&Str_Assunto=Judiciário

Cartório Sarlo
... Códigos de Normas da Corregedoria Geral de Justiça do ES, ESTADO DO ESPÍRITO SANTO PODER JUDICIÁRIO CORREGEDORIA GERAL DA JUSTIÇA. ...
www.cartoriosarlo.com.br/leis/codigo_normas.asp
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing up "prov" but I don't think I'd use "vernacular" that way in English.

Taking advantage of other suggestions as well, how about this as a tranlation directed to an English-speaking reader:

translated into Portuguese and the translation registered. Ruling of the Judicial Administrative Court.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Translated into the vernacular, said translation having been recorded pursuant to the
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Translated into vernacular and the translation registered as ruled by the ...rhandler
5 -1translated into Brazilian Portuguese and record by the Administrative Office of the CourtJane Lamb-Ruiz
4translated and regestired in vernacular / genuine from the office of the corregidor
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VERTIDO EM VERNACULO E REGISTRADA A TRADUÇAO PROV. CORREGEDORIA GERAL
translated and regestired in vernacular / genuine from the office of the corregidor


Explanation:
As simple as I can...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-02 16:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Vertido\' can also mean \'converted\'.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translated into vernacular and the translation registered as ruled by the ...


Explanation:
Judicial Administrative Department.

PROV. means "provimento", a ruling, in this case by the "Corregedoria Geral", the Administrative Department, yes, but not of any particular Court: it is the Administrative Department for the whole State Judicial Power. The Corregedoria Geral issues administrative rules for the everyday operation of all courts and notaries'offices, besides regularly inspecting them. The registration of any document is made according to these rules.

Vernacular is the same word, in Portuguese and in English. Here's what Webster's says:

vernacular (ver nakye ler)
n.
1 the native language or dialect of a country or place
2 the common, everyday language of ordinary people in a particular locality
3 the shoptalk or idiom of a profession or trade
4 a) a vernacular word or term b) the vernacular name of an animal or plant
SYN. dialect
vernacularly
adv.

Etymology
[< L vernaculus, belonging to home-born slaves, indigenous < verna, a native slave prob. < Etr *versna, hearth < verse, fire]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 02:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two sites, among many, where you may learn more about the \"Corregedoria Geral\" (they are an important department of the Judicial Power, both at the State and the Federal levels. They issue the code of administrative judicial procedures (Código de Normas) used by all Courts and Notaries\'Offices:

Relação de assuntos
... Justiça Federal. Um Serviço do(a) Corregedoria Geral de Justiça, Atendimento ao Cidadão - Corregedoria Geral de Justiça. Um Serviço ...
www.mg.gov.br/ bservicos/RelacAssunto.ASP?Str_Cod=23&Str_Assunto=Judiciário

Cartório Sarlo
... Códigos de Normas da Corregedoria Geral de Justiça do ES, ESTADO DO ESPÍRITO SANTO PODER JUDICIÁRIO CORREGEDORIA GERAL DA JUSTIÇA. ...
www.cartoriosarlo.com.br/leis/codigo_normas.asp



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing up "prov" but I don't think I'd use "vernacular" that way in English.

Taking advantage of other suggestions as well, how about this as a tranlation directed to an English-speaking reader:

translated into Portuguese and the translation registered. Ruling of the Judicial Administrative Court.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Translated into the vernacular, said translation having been recorded pursuant to the


Explanation:
...provisions of the Administrative Office of the Court.
I vote for an amalgum of the two answers. I think it is more accurate to leave "the vernacular" unspecified. It should be grammatically clear that the translation (not the original document) is being recorded. In the States, "of the Court" seems more common than "Judicial."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is better than mine and is correct...I just got carried away..
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  rhandler: Muriel, it's not the "Administrative Office of the Court", as I explained in my answer, but an autonomous department of the Judicial Power (you have Executive, Legislative and Judicial Powers in the US too). Court = Juízo.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VERTIDO EM VERNACULO E REGISTRADA A TRADUÇAO PROV. CORREGEDORIA GERAL
translated into Brazilian Portuguese and record by the Administrative Office of the Court


Explanation:
I am assuming this is Brazilian Portuguese...anyway, that's what the vertido means translated into the language everyone speaks..the vernacular....legalese for Portuguese

provido= provided by from PROVER

not to be confused with PROVIMENTO...a ruling handed down by the judge...

a corregedoria is an administrative office of a court...or trial court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-04-02 17:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: RECORDED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-04-02 17:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please remove the word Brazilian from the final...that would be wrong in any case...it\'s just translated into Portuguese, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-04-02 17:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: translated into Portuguese and recorded by the Administrative Office of the Court

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-04-02 17:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God, I made another mistake:

SECOND FINAL; [what\'s the matter with me??]

translated into Portuguese and provided by the Administrative Office of the Court

not recorded...gees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-03 14:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tradução provida, not tradução provimento!!

OK again:

Translated into Portuguese and recorded as provided by the Administrative Office of the Court.....

I don\'t think it means translated accorded to the rulings....it means recorded as provided by the that COurt...ie that court provided the translatiom.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 34 mins (2004-04-03 14:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to rhandler:

What is the vernacular in Brazil> WHo cares what Merriam Webster says? Does it say the vernacular in Brazil is Portuguese? No one would translate that as vernacular.. That is not EVER what you see in a court document. The nicely worded Portuguese is merely PORTUGUESE in English.

Also, tradução provida is not tradução provimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 40 mins (2004-04-03 15:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very last final:
translated into Brazilian Portuguese and recorded as ordered by the Administrative Office of the Court


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-03 22:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I talked to a Brazilian lawyer here and now understand the role of the corregidoria...it is a judicial review and court administration body. They make sure judges are doing their jobs.

So, I would say: Judicial Review Office....because we don\'t really have anything similar in the states...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-04-03 22:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After research final

Translated into Portuguese and recorded as ordered by the Judicial Review and Adminstrative Office.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: The "Corregedoria Geral" is not the administrative office of a court. Please see my answer. I'm a lawyer in Brazil.
8 hrs
  -> too bad then that you don;t see by understanding the functions that it means administrative office of the court