KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

trânsito em juzgado

English translation: became final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase: trânsito em julgado
English translation:became final
Entered by: Laura Hastings

14:57 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: trânsito em juzgado
Hi all,

Can someone tell me what this legal term would be in English?

"trânsito em juzgado"

This is from a divorce decree. The document gives the date of the verdict and then the date of the "trânsito em juzgado" which is AFTER the date of the verdict. I am just not able to figure out exactly what the term would be in English.

Here is the context (to the best of my ability, it is practically an illegible hard copy...)

JUEZ DE DIREITO PROLATOR DA SENTENCA: RODRIGO DE SOUZA ALLEM
DATA DE SENTENCA: 08/04/2003
**** TRANSITO EM JUZGADO***: 26/06/2003


Thanks very much for your help,

Laura
Laura Hastings
became final
Explanation:
Laura (hi!) in your case you can just say the divorce became final on that date.

In other contexts one can say the decision has become absolute [cf. res judicata] or that the decision has become final and unappealable.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Great!! I think my main problem is as the other contributor has noted, a typo or misreading on my part. This is great, Donna, and cute picture btw!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2became final
Donna Sandin
5Trânsito em Julgado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trânsito em juzgado
became final


Explanation:
Laura (hi!) in your case you can just say the divorce became final on that date.

In other contexts one can say the decision has become absolute [cf. res judicata] or that the decision has become final and unappealable.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Great!! I think my main problem is as the other contributor has noted, a typo or misreading on my part. This is great, Donna, and cute picture btw!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 mins

agree  rhandler: This is the idea. The original has mistakes, though: juLgado, not juZgado, and JuIz, not JuEz.
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trânsito em juzgado
Trânsito em Julgado


Explanation:
Oi,

Houve erro de impressão. A expressão correta é: Trânsito em Julgado

Trânsito em Julgado ocorre quando foram esgotados todos os recursos possíveis de serem aplicados num processo ou quando se esgotam os prazos para dar entrada com recursos. Nesse caso, jamais se poderá voltar a discutir entre as mesmas partes o direito declarado pela sentença, a não ser que os fundamentos e o objeto do pedido sejam outros. Resumindo: é a decisão final de um processo.


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 167