KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

litisconsorte

English translation: coplaintiff or codefendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:litisconsorte
English translation:coplaintiff or codefendant
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:49 Apr 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: litisconsorte
Compreendo que seja o grupo que se une ao autor da ação judiciária, mas o único termo que me vem à cabeça é "class action". Acredito que esse não seja o caso, porque o processo judicial envolve a União de um lado e 42 empresas de outro, que tentam resgatar apólices para pagar suas dívidas com a própria União.

Qual seria o melhor termo em inglês, usado freqüentemente nos EUA, para a idéia do "litisconsorte"?

Obrigada
Rafa Lombardino
United States
coplaintiff (or codefendant)
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
O termo se encaixa perfeitamente. Obrigada a todos!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coplaintiff (or codefendant)Clarice Ferreira
5partner in joinder of parties
MJ Barber
5joint partyDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coplaintiff (or codefendant)


Explanation:
:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
O termo se encaixa perfeitamente. Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield
9 hrs

agree  frossos
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint party


Explanation:
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/606607://
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partner in joinder of parties


Explanation:
partner in joint litigation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-05 17:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just joint plaintiff

http://www.west.net/~smith/joinder.htm

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English