KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

chorando se foi quem um dia so me fez chorar

English translation: Weeping, he / she/ the person left who one day brought me only tears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chorando se foi quem um dia so me fez chorar
English translation:Weeping, he / she/ the person left who one day brought me only tears
Entered by: CarolynB

12:31 Jun 27, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: chorando se foi quem um dia so me fez chorar
LAMBADA
Mihaela Roman
Romania
Weeping, he / she/ the person left who one day brought me only tears
Explanation:
this seems an odd phrase for a legal text ...
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
I got the point. Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The one who once made me cry was left now crying
Joao Vieira
4 +2Weeping, he / she/ the person left who one day brought me only tearsCarolynB
5he went away crying, the one who once made me cryAmilcar
4left in tears who once left me nothing but tears
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4He who made me cry one day was crying
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Weeping, he / she/ the person left who one day brought me only tears


Explanation:
this seems an odd phrase for a legal text ...

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I got the point. Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Wengorski: Indeed it is, it must be a quotation
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He who made me cry one day was crying


Explanation:
This is what I believe it means

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The one who once made me cry was left now crying


Explanation:
foi-se embora a chorar/chorando tem um sentido muito semelhante.
:-)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: This is the first line from a song, that sensual dance that was so popular for awhile originally in Spanish "llorando se fue" - why can't I remember the name? Aha, the lambada!!
25 mins
  -> Guess the asker has listen to another one...

agree  Javier Ramos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Javier

agree  Samsung: this was the text of a song baout 15 years ago
16 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway Samsung

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left in tears who once left me nothing but tears


Explanation:
another option...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he went away crying, the one who once made me cry


Explanation:
Almost literal actually preserves the feeling of the original.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-06-27 13:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ... crying he went away, the one who once made me cry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-27 17:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perfect symmetry (but a little odd).

Ir-se (foi-se, se fue em esp) means to go away, in this case \"leave me\" one way or another. Of 5 answers 2 reflect this fact, 2 do not, and one cuts two ways.

There are two agrees. One supports the \"go away\" meaning, the other does not.

Am I missing something???


Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16