KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Outorgante

English translation: donator / donor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Outorgante
English translation:donator / donor
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:04 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Outorgante
"A senhora XXXX compareceu como outorgante no cartório para doar a propriedade ao senhor XXX...."

Como é que posso traduzir outorgante? Será grantor?
Obrigada.
xxxKhrysty
donator / donor
Explanation:
Como o contexto indica "para doar a propriedade", eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada Antonio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5grantor
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2donator / donorAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grantor


Explanation:
Chaves de Mello. Dicionário jurídico,

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
34 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
44 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

agree  M.Badra: From Black's Law Dictionary: "Grantor - one who conveys property to another" - exactly the meaning of "outorgante" in a real state transaction. In a power of attorney, the "outorgante" is the principal.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donator / donor


Explanation:
Como o contexto indica "para doar a propriedade", eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Obrigada Antonio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: also in ProZ glossaries many times.
10 hrs

agree  judith ryan
22 hrs