KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Valor patrimonial/valor atribuído

English translation: patrimonial value / attributed value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Valor patrimonial/valor atribuído
English translation:patrimonial value / attributed value
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:08 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Valor patrimonial/valor atribuído
O valor patrimonial do edifício é de xxxx Euros e o valor atribuído é de XXXX Euros.

Muito obrigada.
xxxKhrysty
patrimonial value / attributed value
Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Não creio que o valor patrimonial tenha alguma coisa a ver com "Cultural heritage".

Economic Evaluation
... Economic Evaluations, determining: Patrimonial Value per Share;. Good-will;.
Patrimonial Net Value;. Liquidating Value;. Going Concern Value;. ...
www.mgaaval.com.br/econeval.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez Antonio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cultural Heritage value or attributed value
David Jessop
4 +1patrimonial value / attributed valueAntónio Ribeiro
4capital (financial) value/imputed valuexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valor patrimonial/valor atribuído
Cultural Heritage value or attributed value


Explanation:
I believe this works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-07-03 22:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the term \"cultural heritage value\" in context in these sites:


New Zealand Charter ... Cultural Heritage Value -
Charter for the Conservation of Places of Cultural Heritage Value. Preamble ... A
new site should provide a setting compatible with cultural heritage value. ...
www.icomos.org/docs/nz_92charter.html - 15k


Job Guide 2004 - Job Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cultural heritage officers are involved in the identification, assessment
and conservation of places and objects having cultural heritage value. ...
jobguide.thegoodguides.com.au/ text/jobdetails.cfm?jobid=423

Documents on cultural heritage protection -
... Conservation of places of cultural heritage value ICOMOS New Zealand
Charter for the Conservation of Places of Cultural Heritage Value. ...
www2.rgu.ac.uk/schools/mcrg/stdoc.htm

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos: ou "Net woth value"
26 mins
  -> Thanks Javier, net worth value seems to work as well. :-) David

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimonial value / attributed value


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Não creio que o valor patrimonial tenha alguma coisa a ver com "Cultural heritage".

Economic Evaluation
... Economic Evaluations, determining: Patrimonial Value per Share;. Good-will;.
Patrimonial Net Value;. Liquidating Value;. Going Concern Value;. ...
www.mgaaval.com.br/econeval.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez Antonio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital (financial) value/imputed value


Explanation:
2 different questions neded 2 sep. glossary entries etc.

cf. the UK Capital Transfer Tax of old.

Patrimonial IS in the Shorter Oxford Dict. and is beloved of Romance i.e. Romanian & Ital translators, but just isn't used in Eng.

'- DHL: NEW PRODUCT 2- PTCL: A PERFORMANCE REVIEW 3- MOTOR VEHICLE
TAX 4- CAPITAL VALUE TAX MUDDLE. . CAPITAL VALUE TAX MUDDLE. ...'



    www.pakistaneconomist.com/page/c-issue/f&m4.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87