KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Prédio em regime de propriedade horizontal

English translation: Condominium based building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prédio em regime de propriedade horizontal
English translation:Condominium based building
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:13 Jul 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Prédio em regime de propriedade horizontal
Numa escritura:
“O prédio urbano em regime de propriedade horizontal na rua...”


Muito obrigada mais uma vez.
xxxKhrysty
Condominium based building
Explanation:
Acho que é assim

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-04 00:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building of condominiums

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Condominium based building
Michael Powers (PhD)
4multi-unit development regime ; Horizontal property ("Propriedade Horizontal ")
José Serodio
4(urban) non-agricultural (old term) flying freehold /(new term) commonhold flat (BE)/ condo (AE)xxxKirstyMacC
4apartmentAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1condominium unitAmilcar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prédio em regime de propriedade horizontal
Condominium based building


Explanation:
Acho que é assim

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-04 00:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building of condominiums

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: This is the idea
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amilcar - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

disagree  José Serodio: Condominium is an association set up to administer common areas of a building divided in units (fracções) that may be set up in “propriedade horizontal”. It is a body/person elected by all property owners. “Propriedade horizontal” may not be a condominium
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apartment


Explanation:
É simplesmente isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(urban) non-agricultural (old term) flying freehold /(new term) commonhold flat (BE)/ condo (AE)


Explanation:
My usual ProZ SP/GER>ENG answer to the usual horiz. prop. question asked many times.

'Statutory Instrument 2003 No. 2377 (C. 91) *UK The Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002* (Commencement No. 3) Order 2003. © Crown Copyright 2003. ...'



    www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20032377.htm - 18k -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
condominium unit


Explanation:
if that is what it is (context). In the unlikely event that the text refers to a building composed of such units, this would ovbiously not do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 15:21:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This for the USA. In common parlance it would be just \"a condo\", but that would not likely be used in a deed or other \"serious\" writing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 15:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"condominium property\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 21:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em ref a José M Serodio ...

1 -- No contexto dado é óbvio que se trata dum prédio fracionado em regime condominial ou, mais prov, duma unidade em tal prédio (tb um prédio, por si).

2 -- Tanto quanto sei a propriedade horizontal é NecessariamentE em regime condominial. Diz-se (ainda) \"horizontal\" porque inicialmente, em Pt., (cerca de 30-40 anos atrás, palpite) as unidades eram normalmente andares (pisos).

3 -- Nos EUA as unidades são popularmente conhecidas por condos, e um nada mais formalmente por [condominium] units. Várias outras poss existem, nos EUA e no RU, mas esta serve muito bem.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 21:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já agora noto que se deve pensar bem antes de dar um disagree. Demorou-me bastante tempo a dar-me conta, mas o \"horror\" aos disagrees entre \"veteranos\" tem algum fundamento. Se o consulente não fecha a questão, o sistema pode fazê-lo automaticamente com uma resposta errada devido ao seu disagree a uma resposta certa. Isto decerto pode desvalorizar um esforço considerável por muitos respondentes. Infelizmente este prob só não é verdadeiramente agudo porque os consulentes se encarregam eles mesmos com extraordinária regularidade de escolher a resposta errada. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 22:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you \"buy a condo\" in the USA (non-legal language, of course) you buy one of the physical units. You own it outright, even though the ownership rights are obviously not the traditional \"ius usum et abusum\" ... You also become joint owner of common areas and parts of the building, acquire obligations in connection with both, etc., etc. Now, all of this to translate one sentence!!

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: Condominium is an association set up to administer common areas of a building divided in units (fracções) that may be set up in “propriedade horizontal”. It is a body/person elected by all property owners. “Propriedade horizontal” may not be a condominium
5 hrs
  -> Vide verbete supra

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-unit development regime ; Horizontal property ("Propriedade Horizontal ")


Explanation:
Definição:
« Propriedade horizontal: é o acto pelo qual um edifício fica constituído numa pluralidade de unidades jurídicas individualizadas, chamadas fracções autônomas. São também determinadas quais as partes comuns do edifício que ficam afectadas ao conjunto. A constituição da propriedade horizontal deve ser feita através de escritura pública. »

« Propriedade Horizontal

The Propriedade Horizontal system, literally meaning "Horizontal Property", is a legal process by means of which a freehold title is given to each specific unit in a multi-unit development. These developments have common areas, including land, staircases, gardens, etc., which belong communally to all the owners of the individual units. It is therefore necessary to have a clear definition of the extent of the freehold ownership of each specific unit, and the rights and obligations associated to the part that is of communal ownership. Each unit is therefore identified with an independent title, which defines the unit itself, as well as its rights and obligations to the property as a whole.

The submission to Propriedade Horizontal is the developer's responsibility and MUST be completed and a Registration Certificate obtained, before any title transfers (Escrituras) for the individual units can be signed.

A complete description of the development is drawn up and formalized, during or immediately after the construction stage, by means of an Escritura. As with the Escrituras for title transfer, this is done in the presence of a Public Notary, who approves and witnesses the act. This document is then registered in the Property Registry Office of the area in which the property is located, with each individual unit being given a specific title number.

The Escritura of Propriedade Horizontal includes precise descriptions of the individual units, the position of the unit in the building, floor areas, room divisions, parking spaces, storage spaces and any exclusive right of use of the unit, such as private garden area, etc. It also identifies the units individually in alphabetical order. All common areas to the building, including the land, are identified.

Each unit is then attributed a proportional value, the Permilagem (expressed in parts per thousand), representing its proportion of the entire building for the purpose of the Condominium of the building. » ( http://madeira-property.netpower.pt/legal_info/ ).

« Horizontal ownership ("Propriedade Horizontal")
Literally translated as horizontal ownership, "propriedade horizontal" is a kind of freehold property
right within a particular building. The building must be comprised of fractions in such a way as to
form legally independent units, normally belonging to separate owners under the so-called
"horizontal ownership" system. Such fractions, besides being independent units, must also be
distinct and isolated between themselves with their own exit to a common part of the building
(normally stairs) or to the street.
These requirements must be followed, otherwise the determinative title of the "horizontal
ownership" will be void and the building will be subject to a joint ownership system. The referred
determinative title will specify the building parts corresponding to each of the several fractions,
in such a way to be properly individualised, as well as the respective and related values of those
same fractions. This title can be changed by deed, with the accordance of all the owners of the
fractions.
Each one of the owners has an exclusive property right over his/her fraction and joint ownership
of the common parts of the building. These property rights cannot be separated. Property rights
relating to common parts cannot be renounced in order to avoid the payment of, common expenses.
As well as rights, owners also have obligations, including the maintenance expenses and use
of common parts (e.g. use of lifts) of the building, along with other established by law.
The administration of the common parts is dependent upon decisions taken at the joint owners'
meeting ("assembleia de condóminos"), as well as by the administrator, under certain defined
conditions. In joint owners' meeting, which takes place in the first fifteen days of January, joint
owners will discuss and approve several matters, including the approval of accounts and budget.
Decisions are reached by majority and votes are allocated according to the respective percentage
of the respective autonomous fraction area. Deliberations from this meeting must conform to the
law and internal regulations. Where decisions do not conform to either the law or the internal
regulations, joint owners who did not approve the original decision may seek annulation of the
same. » ( http://www.pwcglobal.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/4bd5f76b...$FILE/Portugal.pdf )



José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: A express a trad é: "Prédio em regime de propriedade horizontal" (na rua ...) Comece pois por fazer isso, os pormenores podem ficar para mais tarde (ou, neste caso, para nunca).
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: Tem toda a razão.
2 hrs