KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Matriz Predial Urbana

English translation: Urban Land Registry


16:25 Jul 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Matriz Predial Urbana
I need you help once again...
How can I translate matriz predial urbana?

O prédio urbano inscrito na matriz predial urbana sob o artigo número…

Thank you very much.
xxxKhrysty
English translation:Urban Land Registry
Explanation:
... The Land Registry comprises the Urban Land Registry at the Queensway Government ... applications for the registration of owners corporations under the Building Management Ordinance ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Town Plan
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3 +1Urban Land Registry
Hermann
5 -1Urban Building Headquarters / Urban Building Main Office
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1urban cadastral rentreginalobo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Urban Building Headquarters / Urban Building Main Office


Explanation:
Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

"matriz: head, home, main office: headquarters, matrix"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  henley: Definitely not Headquarters in this context
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urban Land Registry


Explanation:
... The Land Registry comprises the Urban Land Registry at the Queensway Government ... applications for the registration of owners corporations under the Building Management Ordinance ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley: I think this is the closest. In most of Europe Cadastral Register is used, but not in UK/Ireland.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urban cadastral rent


Explanation:
de acordo com o Eurodicautom

reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  henley: wrong interpretation of Eurodicautom's definition
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Town Plan


Explanation:
The name given to the general plan for the entire urban area - used as to determine future urban policy and respective funds application/direction.



ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  henley: the Matriz Predial is a detailed official record of buildings, land and ownership
38 mins