KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Licença de habitação

English translation: Dwelling permit ; Habitation license ; License of Use ; Housing permit ;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Licença de habitação
English translation:Dwelling permit ; Habitation license ; License of Use ; Housing permit ;
Entered by: xxxKhrysty

16:30 Jul 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Licença de habitação
Consta na certidão que para o referido prédio foi emitida a licença de habitação número...

Thank you.
xxxKhrysty
Dwelling permit ; Habitation license ; License of Use ; Housing permit ;
Explanation:
Definição:
A Licença de Habitação é um documento emitido pela Câmara Municipal autorizando que uma casa seja habitada, após ter sido verificado que reúne as condições exigidas para o efeito (segurança, salubridade, dimensões, etc.) e está em conformidade com o projecto aprovado. O notário exige a apresentação deste documento quando da formalização do contrato promessa e da escritura de compra e venda. Para este último efeito, quando o mesmo já tenha sido requerido, mas ainda não emitido, o que acontece em regra nos casos de imóvel acabado de construir (primeira transmissão), será substituído pelo alvará de licença de construção devendo, no entanto, o transmitente fazer prova de que a licença de utilização já foi requerida.


HABITATION LICENSE:

« License of Use (Licença de Utilização)
Obtain a copy of the usage license from the Local Town Hall. In this document you can check if the property is approved for the proposes of the original building permission. For residential property it is necessary to have a habitation license. For non residential it is necessary to have a commercial or industrial license. This usage license document needs to be presented at the stage of signing the "promissory buying and selling" contract. » ( www.properties-in-europe.com/info_portugal_buy.htm )

« HABITATION LICENSE All residential properties constructed after 1951 need a habitation license confirming that the local authority, Camara Municipal, has inspected the property and that it complies with planning permission and building regulations. » ( www.primeproperties.net/_pdf/The buying process.pdf )

« A Dwelling Permit for a new house covers structural, electrical (except temporary power), mechanical, and plumbing work for the structure. It does not cover Public Works permits, e.g., SDC, water, sewer, or right-of-way. » ( www.pacweb.open.org/permits/Permit_App_Ctr/dwellingpermit.h... )
Selected response from:

José Serodio
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Dwelling permit ; Habitation license ; License of Use ; Housing permit ;
José Serodio
4 -1occupational license
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Licença de habitação
occupational license


Explanation:
Acredito que isso quer dizer a resposta escrita

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  José Serodio: «occupation» tem mais o sentido de "posse, acção de tomar posse" (para além de outros) e «occupational» é respeitante a profissão ou ocupação; Licença de habitação é uma autorização municipal p/ q uma casa possa ser habitada, daí a m/ sugestão em baixo.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dwelling permit ; Habitation license ; License of Use ; Housing permit ;


Explanation:
Definição:
A Licença de Habitação é um documento emitido pela Câmara Municipal autorizando que uma casa seja habitada, após ter sido verificado que reúne as condições exigidas para o efeito (segurança, salubridade, dimensões, etc.) e está em conformidade com o projecto aprovado. O notário exige a apresentação deste documento quando da formalização do contrato promessa e da escritura de compra e venda. Para este último efeito, quando o mesmo já tenha sido requerido, mas ainda não emitido, o que acontece em regra nos casos de imóvel acabado de construir (primeira transmissão), será substituído pelo alvará de licença de construção devendo, no entanto, o transmitente fazer prova de que a licença de utilização já foi requerida.


HABITATION LICENSE:

« License of Use (Licença de Utilização)
Obtain a copy of the usage license from the Local Town Hall. In this document you can check if the property is approved for the proposes of the original building permission. For residential property it is necessary to have a habitation license. For non residential it is necessary to have a commercial or industrial license. This usage license document needs to be presented at the stage of signing the "promissory buying and selling" contract. » ( www.properties-in-europe.com/info_portugal_buy.htm )

« HABITATION LICENSE All residential properties constructed after 1951 need a habitation license confirming that the local authority, Camara Municipal, has inspected the property and that it complies with planning permission and building regulations. » ( www.primeproperties.net/_pdf/The buying process.pdf )

« A Dwelling Permit for a new house covers structural, electrical (except temporary power), mechanical, and plumbing work for the structure. It does not cover Public Works permits, e.g., SDC, water, sewer, or right-of-way. » ( www.pacweb.open.org/permits/Permit_App_Ctr/dwellingpermit.h... )

José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Conhecida no Brasil como "Habite-se".
3 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lisa :) ¡ Saludos!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs