KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Por ser expressão da verdade

English translation: In testimony whereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Por ser expressão da verdade
English translation:In testimony whereof
Entered by: Joao Vieira

02:37 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Por ser expressão da verdade
in a certificate of graduation:
Por ser expressão da verdade, firmo a presente.
Katia Rangel
In testimony whereof, I affix my signature.
Explanation:
This is one of the samples. There are many different kinds of certificates/degrees, usually with more than just one signature (University's President; Chairman, board of regents; Dean; Vice-President and chairman, etc). The above sample is very common and it's used in many universities in the US, Canada, etc.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Katia C. P. Rangel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I hereby confirm the above as a true representation of the facts
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4 +1In testimony whereof, I affix my signature.
Joao Vieira
3As a result of true demonstration or expression...
David Jessop


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Por ser expressão da verdade
As a result of true demonstration or expression...


Explanation:
I believe this works.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Por ser expressão da verdade
I hereby confirm the above as a true representation of the facts


Explanation:
:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> tks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Por ser expressão da verdade
In testimony whereof, I affix my signature.


Explanation:
This is one of the samples. There are many different kinds of certificates/degrees, usually with more than just one signature (University's President; Chairman, board of regents; Dean; Vice-President and chairman, etc). The above sample is very common and it's used in many universities in the US, Canada, etc.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Katia C. P. Rangel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio: ( eu apenas substituiria "affix" por "append" )
9 hrs
  -> Também, mas na maioria que eu tive acesso está escrito desta forma (ou a correspondente flexão verbal)