KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ca´rater publicístico

English translation: publicistic character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caráter publicístico
English translation:publicistic character
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:17 Aug 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ca´rater publicístico
para acentuar o caráter publicístico do processo.
catharina
publicistic character
Explanation:
tv gallery
... individual, traditional and poetical. And the works of the artist are
never of publicistic character. Everything that can be related ...
www.tvgallery.ru/en/articles/article_83.html

Bulat Ishemgul
... His selected works were published in 1936, 1957, 1959, 1969. Among them there
are satiric stories, works of publicistic character, skits and feuilletons.
www.bashedu.ru/konkurs/baimov/bpe/bpe016.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1public nature
Maria Luisa Duarte
5publicity-oriented..publicity oriented nature
airmailrpl
5publicity nature
Paul Dixon
4 +1publicistic characterAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicistic character


Explanation:
tv gallery
... individual, traditional and poetical. And the works of the artist are
never of publicistic character. Everything that can be related ...
www.tvgallery.ru/en/articles/article_83.html

Bulat Ishemgul
... His selected works were published in 1936, 1957, 1959, 1969. Among them there
are satiric stories, works of publicistic character, skits and feuilletons.
www.bashedu.ru/konkurs/baimov/bpe/bpe016.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: neither of your references are USA or UK sites - and are exactly the only two which come up for this phrase.
7 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ca´rater publicístico
publicity nature


Explanation:
I think "nature" is better for "caráter" here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ca´rater publicístico
public nature


Explanation:
"Protecting Trade Secrets – A Case Study in Media Conflicts ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Of course, the public nature of a trial or court hearing will make
for heightened conflicts when media scrutiny is present. This ...
www.hklaw.com/Publications/ Newsletters.asp?ID=336&Article=1886 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

<!2004/05/11-New York TImes-THE STRUGGLE FOR IRAQ PROSECUTION ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... They don't normally hold them in convention centers and print out fliers." The exceptionally
public nature of the trial, coupled with the certainty of no more ...
www.miami.edu/UMH/CDA/UMH_Main/1,1770,26428-3,00.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CARDOSO MURDER: JUDGE REFUTES LAWYERS - article by AIM - 16/11/02 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Paulino's reply, received by AIM on Saturday, is that "at no time has this court
expressed an intention to restrict the public nature of the trial, since there ...
www.mol.co.mz/noticias/aim/2002/aim1116.html - 6k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-08-03 00:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hussein Gets POW Status - The Hilltop - Nation & World - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... While the CIA is confident with the abundance of evidence they possess against
Hussein, there is worry about the potentially public nature of his trial. ...
www.thehilltoponline.com/news/2004/ 01/16/NationWorld/Hussein.Gets.Pow.Status-582211.shtml - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Science Blog -- PROCEDURES FOR GUILTY PLEAS, CLOSED COURT SESSIONS ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... sessions. The representative of Venezuela said that the principle of
the public nature of the trial should be included in the statute. ...
www.scienceblog.com/community/ older/archives/L/1996/B/un961317.html - 8k -
TV Cameras in the Courtroom - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... orderly trial. Due to the very public nature of the trial there was
a very great need that the public be informed. On the other ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/abstracts/erich.html - 3k - 1 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Saudi Arabia, human rights: judicial system (2000)- Trial ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... observe the trial proceedings without any restriction other than the need to safeguard
public morality or maintain order in the courtroom. The public nature of ...
www.saudiembassy.net/Issues/ HRights/hr-judicial-6-trial-2.html - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

House of Commons - Home Affairs - Appendices to the Minutes of ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... there is an overwhelming public interest in so doing. The exceptions
to the public nature of a trial contained within Article 6(1),. ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200203/cmselect/cmhaff/639/639ap22.htm - 61k
TV Cameras in the Courtroom - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... orderly trial. Due to the very public nature of the trial there was
a very great need that the public be informed. On the other ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/abstracts/erich.html - 3k - 1 Ago 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Iranian Jews\' plea for pardon rejected -DAWN - International; 08 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Azarmi present, adding that the presence of an IRNA and state television reporter
was \"sufficient and proof enough of the public nature of the trial.\" The last ...
www.dawn.com/2001/02/08/int2.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

RASSINIER: The real Eichmann Trial 7/8 (1962) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... those who picked out this criminal and decided on his trial were those ... of the last
guarantee of [122] International Law, which is the public nature of justice. ...
www.vho.org/aaargh/engl/RassArch/realET7.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Support after Shipman report - Background - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... During a time of personal distress, the added feature of the public nature of the
investigation, arrest and trial, serves to increase the burdens that the ...
www.victimsupport.org.uk/about/ publications/shipman/shipman_background.html - 12k



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
42 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ca´rater publicístico
publicity-oriented..publicity oriented nature


Explanation:
Feminist Jurisprudence: Equal Rights or Neo-Paternalism?
... notes that it would "invite publicity-oriented trials in ... acquittal in the Palm Beach case, MacKinnon enumerated ... against that individual, the court would ask ...
mensightmagazine.com/Library/femjuris2.htm

publicity oriented nature

NYPress - Theater - Jonathan Kalb - Vol. 13, Iss. 21
... theater, however, ought to acknowledge that there are other forces at work as well,such as the extremely grant-friendly and publicity-oriented nature of the ...
nypress.com/content.cfm?content_id=1980

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151