KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

acesso à justiça

English translation: access to justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acesso à justiça
English translation:access to justice

01:36 Aug 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Portuguese term or phrase: acesso à justiça
Law
Vernica
access to justice
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 01:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acjnet.org
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation, Grade 4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2access to justice
swisstell
5 +1access to the legal system
airmailrpl
4 +1right to access the courts
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4access to legal help
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acesso à justiça
access to justice


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 01:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.acjnet.org

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the translation, Grade 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sgcodes
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acesso à justiça
right to access the courts


Explanation:
... There is no doubt that the Judiciary recognizes that the Right to
Access the Courts is a First Amendment Petition Clause Right. ...
www.constitution.org/abus/wolfgram/ptnright.htm - 101k

We definitely need more context here.

WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
... confidential lawyer-client relationship of those affected, so much so that it violates the detainees’ First Amendment right to access the courts and their ...
law.wustl.edu/Academics/ Faculty/clark/clarkcnsscomments.html - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-03 03:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A expressão \' acesso àJustiça \' é reconhecidamente de difícil definição,
mas serve para determinar duas finalidades básicas do sistema jurídico —
o sistema pelo qual as pessoas podem reivindicar seus direitos e/ou resolver
seus litígios sob os auspícios do Estado. Primeiro, o sistema deve ser
igualmente acessível a todos; segundo, ele deve produzir resultados que
sejam individual e socialmente justos.\" acesso justic a.no.s apo.pt/
projecto_novo.html - 24k

... In establishing the courts, the constitution gives citizens the right to access
the courts to enforce rights including those established by foreign judgments ...
www.supreme.state.az.us/stfcf/handouts/ Recognition%20of%20Judgements%20Comments.pdf



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acesso à justiça
access to the legal system


Explanation:
Ensuring Access to the Legal System for Children and Youth with ...
Human Rights. Ensuring Access to the Legal System for Children and Youth with Disabilities in Special Education Disputes. By Lilliam Rangel-Diaz.
www.abanet.org/irr/hr/winter00humanrights/diaz.html

Legal Needs Going Unmet
... The second paragraph in italics states that 70 percent of low and moderate income households that have legal problems have no access to the legal system. ...
www.afn.org/~afn54735/legalneeds1.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 days5 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acesso à justiça
access to legal help


Explanation:
Another possibility. In the UK there is legal aid so that jobseekers can use legal services if and when necessary.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73