KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

VEDADA ATIVIDADE REMUNERADA (P) JACAREI

English translation: The 'P" could stand for "Posto"


14:38 Aug 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: VEDADA ATIVIDADE REMUNERADA (P) JACAREI
This phrase appears in the "Observações" section of a driver's license issued by the "Departamento de Trânsito de São Paulo." Can anyone tell me what "(P)" stands for?

Obrigado!
Lee Penya
English translation:The 'P" could stand for "Posto"
Explanation:
The phrase can be translated as "Paid activity not allowed". The use of the (P) would be to introduce where the document was issued, the Detran office (Posto) in Jacareí, a city near São Paulo in the Paraíba Valley.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not valid for employment / paid activityMargarita Palatnik
5 +1The 'P" could stand for "Posto"
Paul Dixon
4NOT VALID FOR PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES
Elizabeth Castaldini


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not valid for employment / paid activity


Explanation:
although paid activity is too literal for me...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
4 hrs
  -> obrigada anarita!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 'P" could stand for "Posto"


Explanation:
The phrase can be translated as "Paid activity not allowed". The use of the (P) would be to introduce where the document was issued, the Detran office (Posto) in Jacareí, a city near São Paulo in the Paraíba Valley.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT VALID FOR PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES


Explanation:
I think that P stands for Professional. :)

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4