KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

programa de concurso público

English translation: competitive examination syllabus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:programa de concurso público
English translation:competitive examination syllabus
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:39 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: programa de concurso público
programa de concurso
jorge_trad
competitive examination sillabus
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=4&q=http://www.nepalnew...

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=5&q=http://sikkimgov.ni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-08 18:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, syllabus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-08 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RHUD, syllabus: an outline or other brief statement of the main points of a discourse, the subjects of a course of lectures, the contents of a curriculum, etc.

In the course of new curriculum formulation, the PSC introduced open, ***competitive examination syllabus*** for all gazetted third class, section officers (non-technical) on October 18, 2001. This curriculum was formulated after rigorous exercises, workshop seminars in different regions of the country, interaction with higher government officers and public administration experts and imparting facts and figures about the necessities of changing previous syllabus through radio and television channels. The present curriculum is designed on the basis of the accumulation of detailed job descriptions of the administrative, judiciary, parliamentary and auditing services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-08 18:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, \"concurso público\" has been previously asked on KudoZ:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143197
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4competitive examination sillabus
Henrique Serra
4 +3civil service examination program/ examination program for civil sevice positions
Claudio Mazotti
5Programme for Civil Service entrance examination
Paul Dixon
4Public Tender(s) ScheduleAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programa de concurso público
civil service examination program/ examination program for civil sevice positions


Explanation:
... and examination program for the County of Hawai`i and provides guidance and technical
assistance to departments in the filling of their civil service positions ...
www.hawaii-county.com/directory/dir_civserv.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
0 min
  -> tks, Marion!

agree  Ana Maria Barreiros
1 hr
  -> tks, Ana!

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> tks, Cristina!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programa de concurso público
competitive examination sillabus


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=4&q=http://www.nepalnew...

http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=5&q=http://sikkimgov.ni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-08 18:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, syllabus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-08 18:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RHUD, syllabus: an outline or other brief statement of the main points of a discourse, the subjects of a course of lectures, the contents of a curriculum, etc.

In the course of new curriculum formulation, the PSC introduced open, ***competitive examination syllabus*** for all gazetted third class, section officers (non-technical) on October 18, 2001. This curriculum was formulated after rigorous exercises, workshop seminars in different regions of the country, interaction with higher government officers and public administration experts and imparting facts and figures about the necessities of changing previous syllabus through radio and television channels. The present curriculum is designed on the basis of the accumulation of detailed job descriptions of the administrative, judiciary, parliamentary and auditing services.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-08-08 18:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, \"concurso público\" has been previously asked on KudoZ:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=143197

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and the word competitive must be there in English
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Deolindo
6 hrs
  -> obrigado, Deolindo

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
8 hrs
  -> thanks, E.R.

agree  Paul Dixon: but Syllabus is spelt with a "Y".
1 day56 mins
  -> yes, I made an observation on that a few minutes after posting; thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Tender(s) Schedule


Explanation:
Na falta de mais contexto, eu diria assim. "Tenders" se for no plural.

|| Welcome To Maroochy Shire Council ||... Bush-hands. : Conservation Program. : Bushland Management. : Land for Wildlife. ... Current Tenders. : Awarded Tenders. : Forward Public Tender Schedule. : Subscribe. ...
www.maroochy.qld.gov.au/ppp.cfm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs

disagree  Paul Dixon: For me, a Government Tender is "licitação pública", while "concurso público" is for appointment to Civil Service jobs.
22 hrs

neutral  Henrique Serra: I don't know what a "concurso público" is in Portugal, but in Brazil it is not a tender (licitação, as we say it down here).
22 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de concurso público
Programme for Civil Service entrance examination


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73