KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

dedicação exclusiva

English translation: exclusive commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dedicação exclusiva
English translation:exclusive commitment
Entered by: António Ribeiro

01:08 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / university statutes
Portuguese term or phrase: dedicação exclusiva
e.g O exercício do cargo .. em regime de dedicação exclusiva

It is not the meaning of the term, or even glossing it, but finding a satisfactorily succinct rendering.
DavidHardy
exclusive commitment
Explanation:
eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 01:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que a minha sugestão é apropriada.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you. Please see the note above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[on a] full-time basis
Muriel Vasconcellos
5full-time (employment)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1exclusive commitmentAntónio Ribeiro
4dedication system
Clauwolf
4full attention
Elizabeth Castaldini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive commitment


Explanation:
eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 01:45:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso que a minha sugestão é apropriada.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thank you. Please see the note above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
1569 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicação exclusiva
dedication system


Explanation:
:)
I'm starting a new dedication system, where every week or two I dedicate my
site to a certain show, game, movie, whatever. Hope you like it! ~Moki.
berserkchaosmage.bravehost.com/about.html - 11k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dedicação exclusiva
[on a] full-time basis


Explanation:
This would fit best in your context. I think that's what you were looking for.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Jonathan Morris
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Socrates!

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  xxxLumen
3765 days
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicação exclusiva
full attention


Explanation:
I think that full-time has to do with the working hours, that is, from... to .... That is why I would use "full attention".

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dedicação exclusiva
full-time (employment)


Explanation:
e.g.:

Serge Gutwirth (°1960) is full time Professor of human rights ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Serge Gutwirth (°1960) is full time Professor of human rights, comparative law,
legal theory and methodology at the Faculty of law of the Vrije Universiteit ...
pespmc1.vub.ac.be/CLEA/SGutwirth.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] STUDENT GUIDE 2003 - 2004
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... (abd) Full-time Professor, Management Iranian/American/French Jean BELLEMANS, MBA
Visiting Faculty, Strategic Management, Finance Belgian Geir BERGVIN, Ph.D. ...
www.monaco.edu/download pdf/ studentguide/Administration.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

University of Twente, The Netherlands - Full-Time Professor ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
FULL-TIME PROFESSOR POSITIONS Integrated Optical Microsystems and
Semiconductor Components University of Twente, The Netherlands. ...
www.mrs.org/career_services/ classified/ads/apr01/twente.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Barge to Become Full-time Professor - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 1224 w Fax: (910) 893-1922 Barge to Become Full-time Professor Dean
to Leave Administrative Duties Behind. Dr. Walter S. Barge, dean ...
www.campbell.edu/news/releases/sp01/ns_rel.0003.html - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CEIBS Press Release - Wu Jinglian Becomes Full-time Professor at ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Wu Jinglian Becomes Full-time Professor at CEIBS. (2002-11-12, Shanghai).
China's leading Economist, Prof. Wu Jinglian, will join ...
www.ceibs.edu/news/2002/1112_wujinglian.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Academic Careers Online - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Academic Careers Online Home, Engineering and Business: Multiple Full Time Professor
Positions ... Marketing PhD needed for a full time professor position. ...
www.academiccareers.com/ cgi-win/JobSite/sendjob.exe/ACO/?7300 - 9k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-12 07:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the basis of a full-time employment obligation

obliged under the terms of full-time employment

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100