KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Professor Agregado /agregação

English translation: Professor Agregado / agregação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Professor Agregado /agregação
English translation:Professor Agregado / agregação
Entered by: António Ribeiro

07:22 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / academic career
Portuguese term or phrase: Professor Agregado /agregação
This is a step in the career hierarchy of a Portuguese University academic (the process of agregação) which, when successively completely, allows one to become a Professor Agregado. It may have something to do with Doktorarbeit, or be considered a postscript to a PhD, if this helps to label it. Part of the process consists of giving a prepared lesson/preparing curriculum material. I cannot think of an equivalent in the British System and am not familiar enough with other systems to help label it.
DavidHardy
Professor Agregado / agregação
Explanation:
É assim que as Universidades usam.

Professor Agregado:

Departamento de Polimeros da UM
... with Loughborough University and Queen's University of Belfast, UK).
In 20th of July 2001 he was approved as Professor Agregado. ...
www.dep.uminho.pt/.../rec_humanos/mostra_ curriculum.php3?pessoa=7&&menu=5&&idcategoria=1


PLS'03
... Manuel Vilares is, presently, full professor and chairman of the scientific ... He became
“Agregado” in Econometrics (1987) from the New University of Lisbon. ...
www.isegi.unl.pt/pls03/steering.htm


Agregação:

NMG Presentation
... and received the title of Agregado em Informática ... of Lisbon, currently as Full Professor
(since May ... Agregação in Informatics, at FCUL, University of Lisbon ...
www.di.fc.ul.pt/~nmg/nmgpresi.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion, particularly your reference to "received the title of Agregado" which is VERY nice in running text.
I think all the posts here show a very high level of professional interest - thanks once again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Professor Agregado / agregaçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5See explanation.
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Associate Professor /admission process
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1Adjunct ProfessorMargarita Palatnik
4Assistant Professor (with Agrégation) / agrégationAmilcar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professor Agregado /agregação
See explanation.


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in the US or British educational systems, and to attempt to translate it would be incorrect. There is no examination for the ranks of assistant, associate, or full professor. Usually tenure begins with the rank of associate professor, but the candidate qualifies through a "tenure review" process, which does not require an examination or a presentation before a committee.

The word "agrégé" does exist in English, but I would hesitate to use it because it refers strictly to the French educational system. Webster's International Dictionary, 3d edition, defines it as "An academic rank conferred by a French university on one who has passed a rigidly competitive examination and who is therefore entitled to appointment to the highest teaching post in a lycée or in one of the faculties of a university."

There are two levels, and these are described in greater detail at http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Agrg. In Brazil, of course, "agregação" is only used for higher education.

Bottom line: I wouldn't try to translate it!



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Your own comment below! Thank you though, very thoughtful.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your own comment below! Thank you though, very thoughtful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Professor Agregado /agregação
Adjunct Professor


Explanation:
I. Definition of the Adjunct Professor Series
"Titles in the Adjunct Professor of (e.g. Medicine) series are assigned to academically qualified research or other creative personnel who contribute significantly to teaching either in formal courses or in guidance of graduate students." — Academic Personnel Manual Section 280.

Amazon.com: Books: Adjunct Professor's Guide to Success, The ...
Adjunct Professor's Guide to Success, The: Surviving and Thriving in the College
Classroom, Richard E. Lyons, Marcella L. Kysilka, George E. Pawlas. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0205287743?v=glance

AFNS Adjunct Professor
Location: Home >> People AFNS Adjunct Professor. Jennifer Aalhus, PhD, University
of Alberta Adjunct Professor, Animal Growth and Development. ...
www.afns.ualberta.ca/People/ Index.asp?Page=Directory&cat=16


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-08-11 08:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m just an adjunct, but I can\'t imagine expecting grad students or even undergraduates really to call me \"Professor\" or even \"Mister / Miss\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-08-11 09:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was from \"Invisible Adjunct\"
From the margins of academe:
Occasional thoughts on higher education, campus politics, the use and abuse of adjunct faculty, the academic \"job market,\" and various other absurdities

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
As mentioned before, this is used for Polytechnics not for Universities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry Margarita, an adjunct professor is not a regular member of the faculty. It is always part-time, and it refers to anyone who is hired to teach special courses. It is a very low social station, one up from a teaching assistant.
23 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As mentioned before, this is used for Polytechnics not for Universities.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professor Agregado /agregação
Associate Professor /admission process


Explanation:
Associate Professor
An Associate Professor is a faculty member in the middle of their career. They usually have tenure, but a newly hired senior faculty member may be hired as an Associate Professor without tenure, and be required to go through the peer-reviewed tenure process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-11 07:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES Minutes of the special meeting ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... The scheme could not override the UAC admission process, rather the ... On a concern
that the scheme would be work intensive, Associate Professor Brungs advised ...
www.secretariat.unsw.edu.au/ faculty/facmin04/Engineering/Enscm204.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Think gaining admission to Kellog is hard? Try getting tenure ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... We all know about the rigors of admission process to Kellogg ... is at the helm of the
personnel process. ... as an assistant professor or associate professor, or they ...
www.kelloggmerger.org/.../Think.Gaining. Admission.To.Kellog.Is.Hard.Try.Getting.Tenure-383333.shtml - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Department of Counseling Fact Sheet - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A secondary admission process may be conducted on April 15 if the program has ... S.
Feit, Ed.D. Professor: Virginia B. Allen, Ed.D. Associate Professor: David M ...
www.isu.edu/departments/hpcounsl/factsheet.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-11 13:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tendo-se licenciado muito novo em Ciências Matemáticas, e em Ciências Geofísicas, cedo se doutorou, vindo a fundar em 1946 o Serviço Meteorológico Nacional. Cientista de renome internacional foi uma autoridade prestigiante da Ciência, e em especial nas áreas da Meteorologia e da Termodinâmica.

Em 1964 torna-se Professor Agregado, de Física da Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade Clássica de Lisboa, e posteriormente ascende a Professor Catedrático.
http://www.sppcr.online.pt/jpintopeixoto.htm

Noun 1. associate professor - a teacher lower in rank than a full professor but higher than an assistant professor

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/associate professor

Noun 1. associate degree - a degree granted by a two-year college on successful completion of the undergraduates course of studies

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/associate degree


ASSOCIATE IN ARTS DEGREE (A.A.)
http://www.briarwood.edu/programs/catalog/associate/


    Reference: http://hercule.csci.unt.edu/~ian/ranks.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
For the comments given here already.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is a major rite of passage rather than a particular position. We don't have an equivalent in the US system at least.
47 mins

agree  Eneide Moreira
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: For the comments given here already.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professor Agregado /agregação
Assistant Professor (with Agrégation) / agrégation


Explanation:
Not sure of spelling of the French word.

This slightly demotes the guy / gal, but "Associate Prof" would be a blatant mis-representation.

Do NOT use "Adjunct": that would be a severe demotion -- worse than in "Scent of a Woman" (from Leftennant Colonel to Leftennant)

Agrégé for one with the Agrégation OK, but "Agrégé Professor" just does not make the grade.

Also, I do not recommend leaving Agregação in Pt, while the Fr word is widely understood.

HOWEVER "Professor Agregado" in quotes [plus something reasonable in en] is definitely to be considered.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2004-08-11 15:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"lieutenant\", if I may be forgiven

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I almost chose this, until António's post came along (see below). Thank you very much though!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I almost chose this, until António's post came along (see below). Thank you very much though!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professor Agregado / agregação


Explanation:
É assim que as Universidades usam.

Professor Agregado:

Departamento de Polimeros da UM
... with Loughborough University and Queen's University of Belfast, UK).
In 20th of July 2001 he was approved as Professor Agregado. ...
www.dep.uminho.pt/.../rec_humanos/mostra_ curriculum.php3?pessoa=7&&menu=5&&idcategoria=1


PLS'03
... Manuel Vilares is, presently, full professor and chairman of the scientific ... He became
“Agregado” in Econometrics (1987) from the New University of Lisbon. ...
www.isegi.unl.pt/pls03/steering.htm


Agregação:

NMG Presentation
... and received the title of Agregado em Informática ... of Lisbon, currently as Full Professor
(since May ... Agregação in Informatics, at FCUL, University of Lisbon ...
www.di.fc.ul.pt/~nmg/nmgpresi.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion, particularly your reference to "received the title of Agregado" which is VERY nice in running text.
I think all the posts here show a very high level of professional interest - thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice research! That was what I was trying to suggest in my explanation, but I didn't have any good examplels in English.
9 hrs

agree  Hal1931
2070 days