KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social

English translation: Labor and Social Security ID Card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social
English translation:Labor and Social Security ID Card
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:27 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social
Emitida pela Secretaria Nacional do Trabalho - SNT
António Ribeiro
Work and Social Security Card
Explanation:
A document used in Brazil to certify that someone is officially registered as a worker at the appropriate authorities. The employers enter several kinds of information into this document, which is not a card but rather a booklet.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Na falta de melhor, optei por "Labor and Social Security ID Card"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4employment and social security card
Deolindo
4 +2Work Permit and Social Security
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Work and Social Security Book
Elizabeth Castaldini
5Work and Social Security Card
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social
Work Permit and Social Security


Explanation:
Noronha and the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Work Permit and Social Security Card
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social
employment and social security card


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, MLD.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Margarita.

agree  Eneide Moreira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eneide.

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social
Work and Social Security Card


Explanation:
A document used in Brazil to certify that someone is officially registered as a worker at the appropriate authorities. The employers enter several kinds of information into this document, which is not a card but rather a booklet.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Na falta de melhor, optei por "Labor and Social Security ID Card"

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carteira de Trabalho e Previdência Social
Work and Social Security Book


Explanation:
We don't have a card. We have a book!!! Sorry.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4