KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Dispensa de Incorporação

English translation: exemption from service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dispensa de Incorporação
English translation:exemption from service
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:38 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Dispensa de Incorporação
Certificado de Dispensa de Incorporação.
António Ribeiro
release/exemption from service
Explanation:
Throughout US history, the draft has been a contentious issue. When conscription was established in 1863, release from service was available for a $300 "commutation fee," or, later on, furnishing a substitute.

selective service on Encyclopedia.com
... The law authorized release from service to anyone who ... In 1973 conscription was abolished
in favor of an all ... REGISTRATION RATE ABOUT 85 PERCENT SIGN UP; THE REST ...
www.encyclopedia.com/html/s1/selectiv.asp
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2release/exemption from serviceMargarita Palatnik
5 +1exemption from the military/national service
Deolindo
5Waiver of Incorporation (Certificate)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispensa de Incorporação
Waiver of Incorporation (Certificate)


Explanation:
Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispensa de Incorporação
exemption from the military/national service


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eneide Moreira: exemption from military service, that is it.
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Eneide.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dispensa de Incorporação
release/exemption from service


Explanation:
Throughout US history, the draft has been a contentious issue. When conscription was established in 1863, release from service was available for a $300 "commutation fee," or, later on, furnishing a substitute.

selective service on Encyclopedia.com
... The law authorized release from service to anyone who ... In 1973 conscription was abolished
in favor of an all ... REGISTRATION RATE ABOUT 85 PERCENT SIGN UP; THE REST ...
www.encyclopedia.com/html/s1/selectiv.asp

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: release
1 hr
  -> yes, i like release better

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina