KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

excesso do contingente

English translation: Reserve service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:excesso do contingente
English translation:Reserve service
Entered by: António Ribeiro

04:39 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: excesso do contingente
por ter sido incluido no "excesso do contingente".

Certificado de Dispensa de Incorporação.
António Ribeiro
redundant contingent
Explanation:
for being included in the "redundant contingent"

The RAF Regiment in Cassino 1944
... was otherwise largely ignored by the embarked Army contingent. ... on shore was manned
by the army and although ... would be before they would be declared redundant. ...
www.rafregt.8k.com/RAFRegt_80s.htm - 23k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Russian Military Reform, Conscription, Professional Army - CDI ...
... and make over 50 garrisons and military basis redundant. ... for conscription and recruitment,
the main contingent of young men recruited to the army do not ...
www.cdi.org/russia/243-12.cfm - 18k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

History - Army Intelligence and Security Command - INSCOM
... On 13 May 1961, the first contingent of US Army ... Relocation of the US Army Intelligence
School to Fort ... Arizona, had made the Baltimore base redundant to Army ...
www.fas.org/irp/agency/inscom/history.htm

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Optei por "Reserve service"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1was released from the necessity of military service due to the excess of available candidates at the
airmailrpl
5excess intake
Paul Dixon
5was released because enlistment objectives exceeded
Eneide Moreira
4excess/excedeed troop contingent
Joao Vieira
4excess contingencies
Michael Powers (PhD)
3group "above people demand"
Clauwolf
3...became a redundant soldier/serviceman
Deolindo
3redundant contingentMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess contingencies


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...became a redundant soldier/serviceman


Explanation:
.

Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundant contingent


Explanation:
for being included in the "redundant contingent"

The RAF Regiment in Cassino 1944
... was otherwise largely ignored by the embarked Army contingent. ... on shore was manned
by the army and although ... would be before they would be declared redundant. ...
www.rafregt.8k.com/RAFRegt_80s.htm - 23k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

Russian Military Reform, Conscription, Professional Army - CDI ...
... and make over 50 garrisons and military basis redundant. ... for conscription and recruitment,
the main contingent of young men recruited to the army do not ...
www.cdi.org/russia/243-12.cfm - 18k - Önbellek - Benzer sayfalar

History - Army Intelligence and Security Command - INSCOM
... On 13 May 1961, the first contingent of US Army ... Relocation of the US Army Intelligence
School to Fort ... Arizona, had made the Baltimore base redundant to Army ...
www.fas.org/irp/agency/inscom/history.htm



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Optei por "Reserve service"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group "above people demand"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was released because enlistment objectives exceeded


Explanation:
DefenseLINK News: 1997 Recruiting Objectives Exceeded - [ Traduzir esta página ]
1997 Recruiting Objectives Exceeded. ... In addition, 8,472 individuals with previous
military experience re-entered ... 60 percent above average on the enlistment test ...
www.dod.gov/news/Nov1997/n11241997_9711245.html - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Military Numbers Are Rising - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... the economy is driving people to the military and keeping ... Corps and Coast Guard all
met or exceeded their year ... Navy re-enlistment rates are at an all time high ...
www.military.com/NewsContent/0,13319,FL_ numbers_041404,00.html?ESRC=airforce-a.nl - 41k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Comments on the Department of Military Affairs’ 1996 Biennial ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... s performance (Department of Finance, p. 3). Military Affairs presents ... the Army and
Air National Guard have ‘‘exceeded their enlistment target in all ...
www.auditor.leg.state.mn.us/ped/PEDREP/pr97-03.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excess intake


Explanation:
When the number of conscripts is more than the number of people actually needed for active military service, the others are exempted on these grounds.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess/excedeed troop contingent


Explanation:
Embassy of the United States of America - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... International Military Education and Training (IMET), transfer of Excess Defense Articles ... the preparation and support of the Honduran troop contingent in Iraq ...
www.usmission.hn/english/mission/sections/milgroup.htm

Institute for War and Peace Reporting - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The NATO troop contingent in Macedonia, supporting the KFOR force in Kosovo, has been ... driving in excess of the speed limit crashed into a bus waiting at the ...
www.iwpr.net/index.pl?archive/ bcr/bcr_19990917_4_eng.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 58 mins (2004-08-12 22:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo: exceded NOT excedeed

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was released from the necessity of military service due to the excess of available candidates at the


Explanation:
por ter sido incluido no "excesso do contingente".

was released from the necessity of military service due to the excess of available candidates at the time of intended incorporation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-13 09:12:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

was released from the obligation of military service due to the excess of available candidates at the time of intended incorporation


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arbee: Boa! (só diria obligation/duty em vez de necessity)
33 mins
  -> good suggestion