KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Avallador -Judicial

English translation: legal assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:avaliador judicial
English translation:legal assessor
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:34 Aug 12, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Avallador -Judicial
Birth Certificate

Cartório do Registro Civil e Anexos
Distriuidor (Avallador-Judicial) e Autenticador de Livros Comerciais) Contador e Partidor
aivars
Argentina
legal assessor
Explanation:
There is a typo, avaliador, not avallador

[DOC] I, David, Viscount Kilmuir, Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain ...
1. These Rules may be cited as the General Optical Council Disciplinary Committee
(Legal Assessor) Rules, 1961, and shall come into operation on the ...
www.optical.org/index_files/faq/dc1961.doc -

Anglican Archives in BC Display
... Diocese of New Westminster. Legal Assessor. Title: Legal Assessor sous-fonds. ... In
1890, Bishop AW Sillitoe appointed Gordon E. Corbould as Legal Assessor. ...
aabc.bc.ca/WWW.angbc.archbc/display.ANGNW-582

Council for Licensed Conveyancers - Professionals
... Discipline & Appeals Committee (Legal Assessor) Rules 1987. Please
note that this document is available only by special request. ...
www.conveyancer.org.uk/professionals. asp?TypeId=2&CategoryId=7&DocId=33


Annex B - Registration Appeals Panels Draft Rules
... means the General Medical Council; “Legal Assessor” means a person appointed
under section 43 and paragraph (7) of Schedule 4 to the Act; “the Panel ...
www.gmc-uk.org/register/consultation_ paper/2004_07/annex_b.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Legal Appraiser
Eneide Moreira
4 +2legal assessorMargarita Palatnik
4licensed/certified appraiser
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avaliador -Judicial
legal assessor


Explanation:
There is a typo, avaliador, not avallador

[DOC] I, David, Viscount Kilmuir, Lord High Chancellor of Great Britain ...
1. These Rules may be cited as the General Optical Council Disciplinary Committee
(Legal Assessor) Rules, 1961, and shall come into operation on the ...
www.optical.org/index_files/faq/dc1961.doc -

Anglican Archives in BC Display
... Diocese of New Westminster. Legal Assessor. Title: Legal Assessor sous-fonds. ... In
1890, Bishop AW Sillitoe appointed Gordon E. Corbould as Legal Assessor. ...
aabc.bc.ca/WWW.angbc.archbc/display.ANGNW-582

Council for Licensed Conveyancers - Professionals
... Discipline & Appeals Committee (Legal Assessor) Rules 1987. Please
note that this document is available only by special request. ...
www.conveyancer.org.uk/professionals. asp?TypeId=2&CategoryId=7&DocId=33


Annex B - Registration Appeals Panels Draft Rules
... means the General Medical Council; “Legal Assessor” means a person appointed
under section 43 and paragraph (7) of Schedule 4 to the Act; “the Panel ...
www.gmc-uk.org/register/consultation_ paper/2004_07/annex_b.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Warwick: I think that's it
1 hr
  -> thanks David

agree  Mabre
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Mario

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Avaliador -Judicial
Legal Appraiser


Explanation:
appraiser
ap·prais·er [ ə práyzər ] (plural ap·prais·ers)
noun
giver of appraisals: somebody whose job is to make appraisals of valuables, for example, antiques, jewels, and silver

bruce090198 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... DEAR BRUCE: If an heir inherits a house worth less than $600,000, is it advisable
to have it appraised by a legal appraiser at the time ownership is taken? ...
www.cincypost.com/business/1998/bruce090198.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Amilcar

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensed/certified appraiser


Explanation:
appraisals by Daniel Hersh, certified appraiser
Find out it's worth with an expert appraisal by certified appraiser, Daniel Hersh. Over ... arts. Also a household items certified appraiser. ...
www.hiddenfortune.com/

Aircraft Appraisal: NAAA Certified Appraiser, Also For Helicopter ...
Aircraft appraisal: NAAA certified appraiser, also helicopter, other. For aircraft
& helicopter appraisal, get an NAAA certified appraiser. ...
www.aircraft-appraisals-unlimited.com/

california licensed/certified appraiser
Job Bank california licensed/certified appraiser, Posted By: Damon Danielson
<appraisersearch2004@yahoo.com> Date: Saturday, 1 May 2004, at 1:24 pm.
www.naifa.com/jobs/offer/index.cgi?read=926

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-13 09:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correções:
Distribuidor (Avaliador-Judicial) e

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151