KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

secundado

English translation: backed up / seconded / assisted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:secundado
English translation:backed up / seconded / assisted
Entered by: Joao Vieira

10:40 Aug 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: secundado
in a contract one person "secundado" by the other
Jennifer Gay
backed up / seconded / assisted
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
fitted best into my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2backed up / seconded / assisted
Joao Vieira
5 +1supported
Penelope Ausejo
4 +1backed up (supported)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supported


Explanation:
supported, seconded

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins
  -> Thx Henrique :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backed up (supported)


Explanation:
Harper Collins Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backed up / seconded / assisted


Explanation:
:-)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fitted best into my text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Henrique

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique