ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

efeito suspensivo

English translation: suspensive effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:efeito suspensivo
English translation:suspensive effect
Entered by: CarolynB

16:36 Sep 19, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: efeito suspensivo
Appealing
Wesley Patryck Dultra de Almeida
suspensive effect
Explanation:
Guidelines: Part E, Chapter XI, 1. Suspensive effect
... 1. Suspensive effect. ... The appeal "shall have suspensive effect". This means that
decisions may not yet become final and their effects are suspended. ...
compendium.european-patent-office.org/ cbc/Comp_LEGAL/gui_lines/e/e_xi_1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from compendium.european-patent-office.org ]

House of Commons - European Scrutiny - Fourth Report
... about whether the Government would implement Article 20 in such a way as to allow
the possibility of an appeal having suspensive effect (ie allowing the ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200203/cmselect/cmeuleg/63-iv/6323.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Statewatch submission
... Appeals. 25. The right to suspensive effect of an appeal now only applies in principle
to regular procedure cases, not to all cases (Art. 39(1), ex-Art. ...
www.statewatch.org/docbin/evidence/asylprocNov2002.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supersedeas
Eneida Martins
5suspensive effectCarolynB
4 +1suspensory effect
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supersedeas


Explanation:
Chaves de Mello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-19 16:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUPERSEDEAS - The name of a writ containing a command to stay the proceedings at law.

It is granted on good cause shown that the party ought not to proceed. There are some writs which though they do not bear this name have the effect to supersede the proceedings, namely, a writ of error, when bail is entered, operates as a supersedeas, and a writ of certiorari to remove the proceedings of an inferior into a superior court has, in general, the same effect. But, under special circumstances, the certiorari has not the effect to stay the proceedings, particularly where summary proceedings, as to obtain possession under the landlord and tenant law, are given by statute.
--b--




Main Entry: su·per·se·de·as
Pronunciation: \"sü-p&r-\'sE-dE-&s
Function: noun
Etymology: Medieval Latin, you should desist (word used in the writ)
1 : a common-law writ commanding a stay of legal proceedings that is issued under various conditions and esp. to stay an officer from proceeding under another writ
2 : an order suspending the proceedings of an inferior court and esp. the enforcement of a judgment until reviewed on appeal


Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, Noronha also - also "suspensive effect" - Mike :)
1 min
  -> thanks, Mike.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensory effect


Explanation:
N° 2001/50
... judgment was given - No effect - Inclusion within the definition - Grant of stay. ...
extraordinary appeal in Belgium and does not have suspensory effect, the Court ...
www.curia.eu.int/common/ recdoc/convention/en/2001/50-2001.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Judgment 1584 (ILOAT) - Administrative Tribunal
... so that he may stay in employment at least pending its judgment. According to Article
VII(4) of its Statute a complaint has no suspensory effect and it is not ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1584.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

ILO Administrative Tribunal - TRIBLEX - Search results
... THERE IS NO PROVISION IN ITS STATUTE OR RULES FOR ANY STAY IN THE ... TO ARTICLE
VII(4) OF THE TRIBUNAL'S STATUTE A COMPLAINT HAS NO SUSPENSORY EFFECT AND THE ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/triblex/triblex_ browse.details?p_lang=en&p_keyword_id=513 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ilo.org ]

364L0221;364L0221
... PERSONS COVERED BY THE DIRECTIVE TO APPLY FOR A STAY OF EXECUTION TO ... NO 64/221 IMPOSES
NO SPECIFIC OBLIGATION CONCERNING ANY SUSPENSORY EFFECT OF APPLICATIONS ...
isap.vlada.cz/Dul/JUDIKATY.nsf/ 0/e92223d178e71bfac12564390017241e?OpenDocument - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
... in a physician, and ask for a statement as to the further stay of such ... It is admissible
to lodge a complaint against the ruling, which has a suspensory effect. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/cat/czechrepublic2002.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Right of Asylum
... those who were counting on the length of the procedure to stay on as ... the presence
of counsel at hearings, and judicial appeal with suspensory effect for both ...
www.info-france-usa.org/news/ statmnts/2003/asylum_villepin102203.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Dublin Convention Fact Sheet
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... leave to enter or remain; is arrested for an unlawful stay; after the ... However, this
appeal or review doesn’t imply a suspensory effect of the transferral ...
www.irishrefugeecouncil.ie/ factsheets/dublin2regulation04.doc - Similar pages

Joint Committee On Human Rights - Seventeenth Report
... Only judicial review would be available to a person in the country, and that might
not have suspensory effect. ... (c) is seeking to stay for longer than is ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/jt200102/jtselect/jtrights/132/13206.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Europe
... A Union citizen and his family will be permitted to stay longer than six months
if the citizen is ... Judicial redress procedures must have suspensory effect. ...
www.stonewall-immigration.org.uk/Europe.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

REGISTERED HOMES TRIBUNAL
... It would be both absurd and dangerous concerning the suspensory effect of this provision ...
his registration to 12 with the addition of a short-stay room providing ...
www.carestandardstribunal.gov.uk/rht/decision115.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suspensive effect


Explanation:
Guidelines: Part E, Chapter XI, 1. Suspensive effect
... 1. Suspensive effect. ... The appeal "shall have suspensive effect". This means that
decisions may not yet become final and their effects are suspended. ...
compendium.european-patent-office.org/ cbc/Comp_LEGAL/gui_lines/e/e_xi_1.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from compendium.european-patent-office.org ]

House of Commons - European Scrutiny - Fourth Report
... about whether the Government would implement Article 20 in such a way as to allow
the possibility of an appeal having suspensive effect (ie allowing the ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200203/cmselect/cmeuleg/63-iv/6323.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Statewatch submission
... Appeals. 25. The right to suspensive effect of an appeal now only applies in principle
to regular procedure cases, not to all cases (Art. 39(1), ex-Art. ...
www.statewatch.org/docbin/evidence/asylprocNov2002.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24