ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Cartório de Paz e do Registro Civil

English translation: Civil Registry Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cartório de Paz e do Registro Civil
English translation:Civil Registry Office
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

16:51 Oct 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório de Paz e do Registro Civil
From a rubber stamp on a birth certificate.

What is "cartório de paz" correspond to in Eng?
SDAnderson
United States
Civil Registry Office
Explanation:
It's my suggestion for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-07 16:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO civil registrar\'s office
OR Civil Clerk\'s Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-07 17:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embaixada dos Estados Unidos no Brasil - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Evidence of single marital status: Generally the Civil Registry Office will accept ...
This document is normally requested if your birth certificate does not show ...
www.embaixada-americana.org.br/index.php?index. php&action=materia&id=1102&itemmenu=58&sub... - 44k

Embaixada dos Estados Unidos no Brasil - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Forms Involving the Civil Registry Office. ... the biographical data page and any other
pages containing information, certified by a Registry Office (Cartório). ...
www.embaixada-americana.org.br/index.php?index. php&action=materia&id=1102&itemmenu=58&sub... - 44k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil Registry OfficeSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Office of Vital Statistics..Registry of Vital Records and Statisticspnegrete


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cartório de Paz e do Registro Civil
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
It's my suggestion for both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-07 16:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO civil registrar\'s office
OR Civil Clerk\'s Office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-10-07 17:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embaixada dos Estados Unidos no Brasil - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Evidence of single marital status: Generally the Civil Registry Office will accept ...
This document is normally requested if your birth certificate does not show ...
www.embaixada-americana.org.br/index.php?index. php&action=materia&id=1102&itemmenu=58&sub... - 44k

Embaixada dos Estados Unidos no Brasil - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Forms Involving the Civil Registry Office. ... the biographical data page and any other
pages containing information, certified by a Registry Office (Cartório). ...
www.embaixada-americana.org.br/index.php?index. php&action=materia&id=1102&itemmenu=58&sub... - 44k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
18 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cartório de Paz e do Registro Civil
Office of Vital Statistics..Registry of Vital Records and Statistics


Explanation:
Cartório de Paz => Cartório Notarial e Registral => Office of Vital Statistics

Obrigatoriedade de inscrição no CNPJ pelos serviços notariais e ...
... e registrais (cartórios). 103 - Cartório Notarial e Registral (antigo Cartório de Paz) está obrigado a inscrever-se no CNPJ? ...
www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/PessoaJuridica/ DOI/Perguntas/ObInsCNPJSerNotReg.htm

Massachusetts Registry of Vital Records and Statistics
... Expo Center, in the Bayside Office Center. ... For hospital issues on birth records, call: (617) 740 ... Impediments to Marriage for 57 Registration Jurisdictions (July ...
www.mass.gov/dph/bhsre/rvr/rvr.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-10-03 23:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also BUREAU OF VITAL RECORDS AND STATISTICS

Maryland Photographers -- notes for Henry Schaefer
... 9. Maryland State Archives. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BUREAU OF VITAL RECORDS AND STATISTICS (Death Record, Counties)SM31, 1951-1969. ...
www.mdarchives.state.md.us/ msa/speccol/photos/html/hsnotes.htm

ESSA PERGUNTA ESTEVE ALGUNS DIAS ATRÁS AQUI NO PROZ.COM


    Reference: http://www.receita.fazenda.gov.br/PessoaJuridica
    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/dph/bhsre/rvr/rvr.htm
pnegrete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14