KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Comunhao Parcial de Bens

English translation: partial community property regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime Comunhao Parcial de Bens
English translation:partial community property regime
Entered by: Bloomfield

14:38 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage Certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Comunhao Parcial de Bens
... e adotado o regime Comunhao Parcial de Bens.

Marriage Certificate
Bloomfield
United States
partial community property regime
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-11-30 14:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In 1977, legislation on divorce introduced the partial community of property regime, whereby each spouse has equal rights to administer common property and ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y4311E/y4311e04.htm - 101k

Len Tillem & Associates - Attorneys At law.... the home should be classified as your son\'s separate property in a divorce. ... or to improve the property, he will create a partial community property interest in ...
www.lentillem.com/archives/030424.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 14:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/835180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-30 15:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

PARTIAL COMMUNITY OF PROPERTY REGIME
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your time. Appreciate it.
P.S. - Nesrin, thnx 4 your appropriate pointer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1partial community property regime
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4Prenuptial agreementSDAnderson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prenuptial agreement


Explanation:
used to establish terms of marriage.

SDAnderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partial community property regime


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-11-30 14:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... In 1977, legislation on divorce introduced the partial community of property regime, whereby each spouse has equal rights to administer common property and ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y4311E/y4311e04.htm - 101k

Len Tillem & Associates - Attorneys At law.... the home should be classified as your son\'s separate property in a divorce. ... or to improve the property, he will create a partial community property interest in ...
www.lentillem.com/archives/030424.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 14:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/835180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-11-30 15:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

PARTIAL COMMUNITY OF PROPERTY REGIME

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your time. Appreciate it.
P.S. - Nesrin, thnx 4 your appropriate pointer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr