KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

em face do

English translation: in light of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em face do
English translation:in light of
Entered by: rhandler

19:33 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: em face do
certifico, em face do respectivo livro, que...........
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
in light of
Explanation:
Este é o sentido, e aqui vão alguns exemplos todos no contexto jurídico(a menos de algum jargão próprio):

[PDF] 1 29fkswea 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I 7 received I believe yesterday from Mr. Graff to reargue and/or 8 certify in light of Judge Easterbrook's recent decision in 9 ...
www.wswa.org/public/state/ pdfs/ny/Rearguehrg.trscrpt.PDF

[PDF] Exotic Animal Permit Application for Traveling Animal Acts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... safety, the Exhibitor's veterinarian along with New Mexico Risk Management and those authorized to enforce the Permit, shall certify, in light of the condition ...
www.abqhosting.com/nmac/exoticpermit.pdf

[RTF] PATRICK FISHER
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... We express no view on the district court’s ultimate decision whether to certify in light of this opinion, nor do we opine on the ultimate merits of the ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2004/10/03-1397.rtf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in light ofrhandler
5 +1..in view of
José Serodio
5According topnegrete


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
According to


Explanation:
É assim que se fala juridicamente!

pnegrete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in light of


Explanation:
Este é o sentido, e aqui vão alguns exemplos todos no contexto jurídico(a menos de algum jargão próprio):

[PDF] 1 29fkswea 1 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I 7 received I believe yesterday from Mr. Graff to reargue and/or 8 certify in light of Judge Easterbrook's recent decision in 9 ...
www.wswa.org/public/state/ pdfs/ny/Rearguehrg.trscrpt.PDF

[PDF] Exotic Animal Permit Application for Traveling Animal Acts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... safety, the Exhibitor's veterinarian along with New Mexico Risk Management and those authorized to enforce the Permit, shall certify, in light of the condition ...
www.abqhosting.com/nmac/exoticpermit.pdf

[RTF] PATRICK FISHER
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... We express no view on the district court’s ultimate decision whether to certify in light of this opinion, nor do we opine on the ultimate merits of the ...
www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/2004/10/03-1397.rtf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
15 mins
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..in view of


Explanation:
( juridicamente ) as coisas podem sempre dizer-se de diversas maneiras...

José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
35 mins