KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Execucoes por Titulos Extrajudiciais

English translation: extrajudicial executive title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Execucoes por Titulos Extrajudiciais
English translation:extrajudicial executive title
Entered by: pnegrete

20:51 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lien-Seizure-Foreclosure
Portuguese term or phrase: Execucoes por Titulos Extrajudiciais
Action brought by a bank against defendants; apparently it involves the seizure of real property and possibly a tax lien. Is this a foreclosure proceeding? (The word "hipotecario" is not mentioned anywhere in the documents.) Thanks you very much! Judith
Jhunt131
extrajudicial executive title
Explanation:
extrajudicial executive title

É assim que se fala. É minha área.
Selected response from:

pnegrete
Grading comment
"Extrajudicial executive title" may indeed be used (in Europe?) Tamara Barile suggested leaving the term in Portuguese with English in brackets. "3rd Court for the Execution (Enforcement) of Titulos Extrajudiciais [binding documents with executory force].
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2out-of-court enforcement
Marian Greenfield
5 -1extrajudicial executive titlepnegrete
3Levies of execution [informally] by nonjudicial process (Brasil)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extrajudicial executive title


Explanation:
extrajudicial executive title

É assim que se fala. É minha área.

pnegrete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
"Extrajudicial executive title" may indeed be used (in Europe?) Tamara Barile suggested leaving the term in Portuguese with English in brackets. "3rd Court for the Execution (Enforcement) of Titulos Extrajudiciais [binding documents with executory force].

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: No, it's certainly not a title, as the asker has been told by several people....
5 days
  -> sempre usei assim e sempre foi amplamente aceito

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-of-court enforcement


Explanation:
need to read some of the background, but one "enforces a guarantee"...

[PDF] Global Survey on Secured Transactions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Is out of court enforcement possible and commonly used by secured creditors ... security
right against a third party (eg chattel paper, guarantee) Property already ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=3568 - Similar pages

[PDF] ANNEX 1 Political Assessment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... be noted that debtors challenge the procedure in the majority of cases, making
out-of- court enforcement rare in ... GUARANTEE 3.8 5.30 3.8 100% 0.0 0.0 0.0 0% ...
www.ebrd.com/about/strategy/country/bulgaria/annex.pdf - Similar pages


    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
It is the Titulos and not the Enforcement that is "out-of-court".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 hrs
  -> thanks...

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
5 days
  -> thanks... we had a looooonnnggg discussion on this in Trad-Prt where it became much clearer...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is the Titulos and not the Enforcement that is "out-of-court".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Levies of execution [informally] by nonjudicial process (Brasil)


Explanation:
Seems to be a Brazilian-only process.

Extrajudicial foreclosure of mortgage does exist on the Phillipines.

Nonjudicial foreclosure in the US.

'Levies. ... a court process or a court judgment for its establishment, validity, or execution. ... jurisdiction whatsoever, for the CAP is strictly a non-judicial or pre ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 19:43:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

nonjudicial does mean extrajudicial i.e. no legal process as you confirm.


    usa-the-republic.com/jurisprudentia/ commercial%20liens.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
It turns out that it is the "Titulos" that are "Extrajudicial" and not the legal proceeding.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It turns out that it is the "Titulos" that are "Extrajudicial" and not the legal proceeding.