KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

baixa na distribuição

English translation: discharge (of the case) by the case-management service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:baixa na distribuição
English translation:discharge (of the case) by the case-management service
Entered by: rhandler

22:28 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lien-Seizure-Foreclosure
Portuguese term or phrase: baixa na distribuição
Context: The creditor has not found any debtor or guarantor assets to seize, so the Creditor has petitioned the judge to "determinar o Arquivamento Provisorio do processo "Sem Baixa na Distribuição" ate que sejam localizados bens em nome dos devedores...

Is the creditor seeking Temporary Suspension of the proceedings without "Discharging the Distribution"? Does this mean "distribution of money or property"?
Jhunt131
discharging(?) the distribution(?) (better explained below)
Explanation:
No, it doesn't mean distribution of money or property.

What is "distribuição", in this context? I'll keep the word in Portuguese because I don't know the correspondent term in English, in spite of what the Noronha's "Legal Dictionary" may say. When you file a lawsuit in a county where there may be more than one competent judge for that lawsuit, there is a clerk in charge of assigning suits (and appeals) to each judge or panel of judges. This clerk is named "Distribuidor" (distributor?). "Distribuição" is the act of filing, recording and assigning (to one judge among all competent judges) the initial petition for the lawsuit.

When the lawsuit is over, for any reason, the "Distribuidor" removes the lawsuit from its active records. This removal from the active records is called "baixa" (discharge?).

What the text says is that the Creditor is seeking Temporary Suspension of the proceedings without discharging(?) the distribution(?), that is, the lawsuit will be kept active in the records of the "Distribuidor", until debtor or guarantor assets are found.

I hope that, with this explanation, you may find the proper words in English. I'm a lawyer myself, but I studied in Portuguese, all the time. My experience doesn't include many forensic terms in English, but only in the areas of contracts and private law. I act almost exclusively as legal consultant, rather than lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-01 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should \"distribuição\" de translated as \"case management\" and \"distribuidor\" be translated as \"case-management service\" (you should check with a local lawyer or at the Courthouse), then you may translate the expression as \"discharge by the case-management service\".

There is no \"change of case manager\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I think the expanded explanation that this means "Discharge [of the case] by the Case Management Service conveys the correct meaning here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2haulting further/ (without) releasing distribution
Eduardo Queiroz
4 +1discharging(?) the distribution(?) (better explained below)rhandler
4change of case manager, registration/record by the case-management service
Deolindo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baixa na distribuição
haulting further/ (without) releasing distribution


Explanation:
seems to me the judge has issued an order halting any further distribution

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: the opposite of set aside ??
1 hr
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Grato.

neutral  rhandler: The Judge hasn't issued any order, he was asked to. But, what is "further distribution"? This is no distribution of money or property.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baixa na distribuição
change of case manager, registration/record by the case-management service


Explanation:
"Baixa na distribuição" é o acto de transferir um processo de um juiz a outro, de um juiz a um relator, ou um operador de justiça qualquer a um outro. Estas medidas são todas registadas pelo serviço conhecido por Ditribuição. Por extenso, o conceito vem de "dar baixa no serviço de distribuição", que equivale mais ou menos a "registration/record by the case-management service/court administration service". No texto apresentado pela pessoa que faz a pergunta acredito haver redundância. Diz-se "arquivar, sem baixa na distribuição", o que já pressupõe um arquivamento temporário porque a Distribuição não registará este acto como o encerramento difinitivo do processo ou a sua transferência a um outro operador de justiça.

96.0004063-0 . ALZIRA AMERICA FREITAS E OUTROS (ADV. ISABEL CRISTINA PARACAMPOS DE LIMA) X INSTITUTO NACIONAL DO SEGURO SOCIAL - INSS (PROC MARIA VILMA BARROS NOGUEIRA (INSS))
DESPACHO: "Arquive-se. Baixa na distribuição."

SENTENÇA: Vistos, etc... Tendo em vista que os autores MARIA DIVANI QUEIROZ, NILTON FERNANDES DE SOUZA, SEBASTIAO VIEIRA DE LIMA e DIVANIRA QUEIROZ PINTO aderiram ao acordo previsto na Lei Complementar nº 110, de 29 de junho de 2001, conforme Termo(s) de Adesão que demora(m), respectivamente, as fls. 167/168, 169/170, 171/172 e 177/178, e considerando a anuência do ilustre defensor público dos mesmos, fls. 196, HOMOLOGO, por sentença, para que surta seus efeitos legais, o acordo firmado entre os exeqüentes e a executada CAIXA ECONOMICA FEDERAL-CEF, pelo que julgo extinto o presente feito, com julgamento de mérito, nos termos do art. 269, Inciso III, do CPC. Transitada em julgado, remetam-se os autos a Distribuição para baixa e arquivamento.


SEÇÃO II
Dos Distribuidores
(...)e) a baixa na distribuição dos feitos, quando isto lhe for determinado pelos Presidentes das Juntas, formando, com as fichas correspondentes, fichários à parte, cujos dados poderão ser consultados pelos interessados, mas não serão mencionados em certidões.


Deolindo
Angola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baixa na distribuição
discharging(?) the distribution(?) (better explained below)


Explanation:
No, it doesn't mean distribution of money or property.

What is "distribuição", in this context? I'll keep the word in Portuguese because I don't know the correspondent term in English, in spite of what the Noronha's "Legal Dictionary" may say. When you file a lawsuit in a county where there may be more than one competent judge for that lawsuit, there is a clerk in charge of assigning suits (and appeals) to each judge or panel of judges. This clerk is named "Distribuidor" (distributor?). "Distribuição" is the act of filing, recording and assigning (to one judge among all competent judges) the initial petition for the lawsuit.

When the lawsuit is over, for any reason, the "Distribuidor" removes the lawsuit from its active records. This removal from the active records is called "baixa" (discharge?).

What the text says is that the Creditor is seeking Temporary Suspension of the proceedings without discharging(?) the distribution(?), that is, the lawsuit will be kept active in the records of the "Distribuidor", until debtor or guarantor assets are found.

I hope that, with this explanation, you may find the proper words in English. I'm a lawyer myself, but I studied in Portuguese, all the time. My experience doesn't include many forensic terms in English, but only in the areas of contracts and private law. I act almost exclusively as legal consultant, rather than lawyer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 18 mins (2004-12-01 14:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should \"distribuição\" de translated as \"case management\" and \"distribuidor\" be translated as \"case-management service\" (you should check with a local lawyer or at the Courthouse), then you may translate the expression as \"discharge by the case-management service\".

There is no \"change of case manager\".

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
I think the expanded explanation that this means "Discharge [of the case] by the Case Management Service conveys the correct meaning here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: the opposite of set aside ??[ ]after reading your explanation again it should be set aside ??
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hermann. Yes, it would temporarily be set aside, but would be kept active in the records of the "Distribuidor", until debtor or guarantor assets are found.