KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

em antendimento ao r. despacho de fls. , vem dizer o seguinte:

English translation: in accordance with/ fulfillment of the ruling of page __, states as follows:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em antendimento ao r. despacho de fls. , vem dizer o seguinte:
English translation:in accordance with/ fulfillment of the ruling of page __, states as follows:
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:13 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estate
Portuguese term or phrase: em antendimento ao r. despacho de fls. , vem dizer o seguinte:
This is an attachment of assets, probably caused due to someone's death. The docccument is from Brazil. The context is: EMILIO ... and ANA ... , nos autos de MEDIDA CAUTELAR DE PRODUÇÃO ANTECIPADA DE PROVAS E MEDIDA CAUTELAR DE ARRESTO DE BEM proposta contra HARVEY ..., ROBERT ... em atendimento ao r. despacho de fls. , vêm dizer o seguinte:
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
in accordance with/ fulfillment of the ruling of page __, states as follows:
Explanation:
The "r" need not be translated. It means "distinguished, worthy, respected" just a little flourish, but for some reason I cannot remember what the Portuguese is. I suppose it could also mean, however, "referido" in which case - if that "despacho" has been mentioned previously, you could use "aforementioned" or "referenced."

I have many years of experience translating exactly this type of Brazilian legal document - i.e., civil cases, litigation, family law etc.

I suggest you be absolutely sure that your translation is accurate because it seems as though family property is at stake here!
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for you collaboration. I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in accordance with/ fulfillment of the ruling of page __, states as follows:
Donna Sandin
5 +1in compliance with the respectful ruling of page __, states as follows:rhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in accordance with/ fulfillment of the ruling of page __, states as follows:


Explanation:
The "r" need not be translated. It means "distinguished, worthy, respected" just a little flourish, but for some reason I cannot remember what the Portuguese is. I suppose it could also mean, however, "referido" in which case - if that "despacho" has been mentioned previously, you could use "aforementioned" or "referenced."

I have many years of experience translating exactly this type of Brazilian legal document - i.e., civil cases, litigation, family law etc.

I suggest you be absolutely sure that your translation is accurate because it seems as though family property is at stake here!

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you both for you collaboration. I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: You beat me to it : ) it means 'referido'. You're right, Donna, there's always a number after "despacho de fls.' ...Mais ordena o referido despacho de fls.53...www.dgsi.pt/jstj.nsf/0/ 0dcd8f19174bd48480256d75002fe7a5?OpenDocument
3 mins
  -> I've seen "fls" used w/o number just to indicate that the doc is in the case file somewhere. If there's a number, then of course the translator needs to include it. If no number, leave a blank as I did.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em atendimento ao r. despacho de fls. , vem dizer o seguinte:
in compliance with the respectful ruling of page __, states as follows:


Explanation:
r. despacho = respeitável despacho
atendimento ao = compliance with

Um exemplo de "respectful ruling", neste contexto:

December 20, 1995; Federal Appeals Court in Georgia Renders ...
... The American Civil Liberties Union, which filed and litigated the case, applauded the decision. "This careful, respectful ruling affirms the constitutional ...
www.archive.aclu.org/news/n122095.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-03 14:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos de \"respeitável despacho\", neste contexto:

INDICAÇÃO DE PROVAS
... ____, nos autos da ação ordinária que move contra _____ em atendimento ao respeitável despacho de fls., por seu advogado infra-assinado, vem declarar a ...
www.paineljuridico.com.br/modelos/ civil/variados/INDICA%C7%C3O%20DE%20PROVAS.htm

O MAGISTRADO em revista.
... 04, nos autos do processo em epígrafe, por seu advogado devidamente constituído, vem à presença de V. Excia., em atendimento ao respeitável despacho de fls ...
www.imag-df.org.br/revista17/exclusivo/exclusivo02.htm

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: In general, I would use respectful only with regard to a person....anyway in this case I think it is probably not a flourish, but "referido"
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Donna, mas veja o exemplo que trouxe de "respectful ruling". Em português, o "r. despacho" é mesmo "respeitável despacho". Sou advogado, uso muito a expressão. Veja os exemplos adicionais, em português, que eu trouxe.

agree  judith ryan
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you, judith