KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

E. Deferimento

English translation: await granting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:E. Deferimento
English translation:await granting
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:00 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estate
Portuguese term or phrase: E. Deferimento
At the end of the list of four points, the following is written:

E. Deferimento

Rio de Janeiro, 27 de outubro de 2003

In Chaves de Mello, "defermento" is "granting", but I don't know what "E." is.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
await granting
Explanation:
E. Deferimento = Espera/Esperamos
P. Deferimento = Pede/Pedimos
P. e E. Deferimento = Pede/Pedimos e espera/esperamos

I don't know why the heck they abbreviate these things : )

... nome, nacionalidade, profissão, endereço) e apresentar a solicitação; o fecho, em que entram as expressões "Nestes termos" e "Pede deferimento", a data ea ...
www.pead.letras.ufrj.br/tema11/univocidade.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-03 01:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DJi - Apelação - Petições
... Nestes Termos. Pede e Espera. Deferimento. ..... de .....
de ..... Advogado. OAB. RAZÕES DE APELAÇÃO. ...
www.dji.com.br/peticoes_modelos/iniciais/apelacao.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-03 01:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pelo exposto, espera o recorrente que se dê provimento ao apelo, a fim de ser reformada a sentença de fls. ... P. e E. Deferimento. Bauru, 30 de Setembro de 2002. ...
www.ite.edu.br/apostilas/ Recurso%20de%20Apelação-x.doc - Resultado Adicional

... Termos em que. pede e espera deferimento. NossaCidade/EST, 07 de Dezembro de 1990. Advogado. ... E. DEFERIMENTO. NossaCidade/EST, 08 de abril de 1991. Advogado. OAB/ ...
www.ite.com.br/apostilas/Caso10.doc - Resultado Adicional

Trust me on this one!
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3await granting
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1granting
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granting


Explanation:
Em deferimento?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-03 01:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather Especial Deferimento?


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I think it is EM deferimento, which means the petition is being granted....try "hereby granting" or some adaptation dep. on the syntax you are using
45 mins
  -> Thank you

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
await granting


Explanation:
E. Deferimento = Espera/Esperamos
P. Deferimento = Pede/Pedimos
P. e E. Deferimento = Pede/Pedimos e espera/esperamos

I don't know why the heck they abbreviate these things : )

... nome, nacionalidade, profissão, endereço) e apresentar a solicitação; o fecho, em que entram as expressões "Nestes termos" e "Pede deferimento", a data ea ...
www.pead.letras.ufrj.br/tema11/univocidade.html - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-12-03 01:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DJi - Apelação - Petições
... Nestes Termos. Pede e Espera. Deferimento. ..... de .....
de ..... Advogado. OAB. RAZÕES DE APELAÇÃO. ...
www.dji.com.br/peticoes_modelos/iniciais/apelacao.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-12-03 01:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Pelo exposto, espera o recorrente que se dê provimento ao apelo, a fim de ser reformada a sentença de fls. ... P. e E. Deferimento. Bauru, 30 de Setembro de 2002. ...
www.ite.edu.br/apostilas/ Recurso%20de%20Apelação-x.doc - Resultado Adicional

... Termos em que. pede e espera deferimento. NossaCidade/EST, 07 de Dezembro de 1990. Advogado. ... E. DEFERIMENTO. NossaCidade/EST, 08 de abril de 1991. Advogado. OAB/ ...
www.ite.com.br/apostilas/Caso10.doc - Resultado Adicional

Trust me on this one!

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs

agree  judith ryan
2 days9 hrs