KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

haja vista que, por intermédio dela, busca-se, tão somente,

English translation: the plaintiffs believe its [the medida’s] value is proper, inasmuch as all that the measure is inten


02:11 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estate
Portuguese term or phrase: haja vista que, por intermédio dela, busca-se, tão somente,
Quanto à Medida Cautelar de Arresto entendem os Autores que o seu valor está correto, haja visto que, por intermédio dela, busca-se, tão somente, um mandado para ser apresentado ao Registro Geral de Imóveis, com a finalidade de que fique averbado na matrícula ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
English translation:the plaintiffs believe its [the medida’s] value is proper, inasmuch as all that the measure is inten
Explanation:
I did not translate name of the medida because I think I saw that in subject line of an earlier query that I did not have time to access, there were so many ProZ queries today. Use whatever you have decided to call that measure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-03 02:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS - system does not accept such a long answer. The rest of my answer is \"all that the measure is intended to accomplish is simply an order to be submitted to the Real Estate Registry...\"
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5haja vistastevejhx
5given that the only purpose ... is to obtainjudith ryan
4the plaintiffs believe its [the medida’s] value is proper, inasmuch as all that the measure is inten
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haja vista que, por intermédio dela, busca-se, tão somente,
the plaintiffs believe its [the medida’s] value is proper, inasmuch as all that the measure is inten


Explanation:
I did not translate name of the medida because I think I saw that in subject line of an earlier query that I did not have time to access, there were so many ProZ queries today. Use whatever you have decided to call that measure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-03 02:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS - system does not accept such a long answer. The rest of my answer is \"all that the measure is intended to accomplish is simply an order to be submitted to the Real Estate Registry...\"

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haja vista que, por intermédio dela, busca-se, tão somente,
given that the only purpose ... is to obtain


Explanation:
given that the only purpose of the writ of prevention is to obtain a mandate (warrant)



judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1321 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haja vista


Explanation:
Insofar as the Preliminary Writ of Attachment Complainants believe the amount thereof is correct, inasmuch as all that is sought is a power of attorney be submitted to the General Real Property Registry, in order for it to be noted in the record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1321 days (2008-07-16 18:20:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

haja vista = as shown by.

stevejhx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish