KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

intime-se

English translation: notify/summon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:intime-se
English translation:notify/summon
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

04:26 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estate
Portuguese term or phrase: intime-se
Intime-se o perito nomeado para apresentar a proposta de seus honorários, os quais serão recolhidos pelos autores no prazo de 20 (vinte) dias.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
notify/summon
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notify/summon
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1cite..convoke
airmailrpl
5 +1to serve upon; to noticeBloomfield
4order (in this case)judith ryan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notify/summon


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you once again.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. Chaves de Mello "Dicionario Juridico" gives "notify."
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Bloomfield
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to serve upon; to notice


Explanation:
Notice [or summons] shall be served upon the appointed expert in order for him or her to submit estimates of their [hourly,legal, consulting] fees, which shall be collected/disbursed by the petitioners/ claimants/ within 20 days.

Several alternatives: take your pick, and good luck with your project.

Bloomfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Ingham: O concur
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cite..convoke


Explanation:
in.ti.mar
[ïtim'ar] v. to summon, cite, convoke

Legal documents usually "cite"

Cite:
(1) To command the presence of a person; to notify a person of legal proceedings against him and require his appearance in the court, especially to face contempt proceedings. (2) To read or refer to legal authorities in an argument or submission to a court. For example, to cite a case is to refer to a particular case in an attempt to persuade the Court to be guided by the decision reached in that case.
http://www.thelegaldictionary.com/legal-term-details/Cite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-03 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convoke
\\Con*voke\"\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Convoked; p. pr. & vb. n. Convoking.] [L. convocare: cf. F. convoquer. See Convocate.] To call together; to summon to meet; to assemble by summons.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=convoke

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: cite is used, convoke is not [probably a false cognate]
7 hrs
  -> agradeço

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order (in this case)


Explanation:

The expert appointed [by the court] is ordered to present his fee proposal, said fees to be paid by the plaintiffs within a period of 20 days ...

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32