KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

estatutos sociais e operacionais

English translation: articles of association and bylaws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estatutos sociais e operacionais
English translation:articles of association and bylaws
Entered by: Victor Hart

08:34 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estatutos sociais e operacionais
As diretrizes que devem nortear o novo ordenamento jurídico do cooperativismo, em face dos preceitos constitucionais vigentes, são:
respeito à liberdade – com maior flexibilidade organizacional e maior delegação aos estatutos sociais e operacionais das cooperativas
Victor Hart
articles of association and bylaws
Explanation:
estatuto = statute only when referring to laws, not organizational documents...

[PDF] 1 ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS OF THE INDIANAPOLIS MUSEUM OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS OF THE INDIANAPOLIS MUSEUM OF ART HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY RULES OF ORDER All meetings ...
www.imahortsoc.org/NEWBYLW.pdf - Similar pages


FCCJ : The Foreign Correspondents' Club of Japan... of Association Bylaws to be considered. At the June 4 General Membership Meeting, a number of amendments to the Articles of Association and Bylaws will be ...
www.fccj.or.jp/modules/wfsection/ article.php?articleid=220&category=2 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


NACCC | About This Site... of Congregational Christian Churches as such Christian purposes and practices are stated and defined in the Articles of Association and Bylaws of the National ...
www.naccc.org/About_NACCC/ Articles_Bylaws/Articles_of_Incorp.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


UMAlumni.com: Best Practices for Alumni Clubs... County. Name of the event or idea, Articles of Association and Bylaws. When it was held (specific date or time of year), August 30, 2002. ...
alumni.umich.edu/best-practice/examples.php?id=1 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


internet\web\people\bylaws... Proposed revisions or additions to the Articles of Association and Bylaws shall also be mailed to all members of the Board of Directors at least two weeks in ...
www.cj.msu.edu/~people/bylaws.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Conference on Historical Analysis & Research in Marketing (CHARM)... meetings and members' meetings. ARTICLE XI — ADOPTION OF ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS. These Articles of Association and ...
faculty.quinnipiac.edu/charm/ahrmbylw.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


1997 Santana 20 Class Rules... Proposed amendments of the Articles of Association and Bylaws shall be submitted in writing to the Secretary of the Association not later than forty-five (45 ...
www.s20.org/articles.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Pennington Research Association ArticlesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the undersigned agree to be bound by these Articles of Association and by the appended Bylaws, or by these Articles of Association and Bylaws, as legally ...
penningtonresearch.org/organization/ PRA%20ARTICLES%20OF%20ASSOCIATION.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] RESEARCH COUNCIL ON STRUCTURAL CONNECTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. RESEARCH COUNCIL ON STRUCTURAL CONNECTIONS ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS June 2004 1. Establishment and Purpose of The ...
www.boltcouncil.org/ RCSC%20Articles%20and%20Bylaws%20II.pdf - Similar pages


[PPT] Folie 1File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Dates of Articles of Association and Bylaws and amendments (only: companies (=HRB), EEIG and public corporations (HRA), cooperative societies (GnR), civil ...
www.iblnews.com/varios/Sevilla/Willer.ppt - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks a lot, this was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1articles of association and bylaws
Marian Greenfield
4 +2articles of association and operational statutes
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
articles of association and operational statutes


Explanation:

Reference: Longman's Dict of Business English

Hope it helps:)


Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articles of association and bylaws


Explanation:
estatuto = statute only when referring to laws, not organizational documents...

[PDF] 1 ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS OF THE INDIANAPOLIS MUSEUM OF ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS OF THE INDIANAPOLIS MUSEUM OF ART HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY RULES OF ORDER All meetings ...
www.imahortsoc.org/NEWBYLW.pdf - Similar pages


FCCJ : The Foreign Correspondents' Club of Japan... of Association Bylaws to be considered. At the June 4 General Membership Meeting, a number of amendments to the Articles of Association and Bylaws will be ...
www.fccj.or.jp/modules/wfsection/ article.php?articleid=220&category=2 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


NACCC | About This Site... of Congregational Christian Churches as such Christian purposes and practices are stated and defined in the Articles of Association and Bylaws of the National ...
www.naccc.org/About_NACCC/ Articles_Bylaws/Articles_of_Incorp.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


UMAlumni.com: Best Practices for Alumni Clubs... County. Name of the event or idea, Articles of Association and Bylaws. When it was held (specific date or time of year), August 30, 2002. ...
alumni.umich.edu/best-practice/examples.php?id=1 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


internet\web\people\bylaws... Proposed revisions or additions to the Articles of Association and Bylaws shall also be mailed to all members of the Board of Directors at least two weeks in ...
www.cj.msu.edu/~people/bylaws.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Conference on Historical Analysis & Research in Marketing (CHARM)... meetings and members' meetings. ARTICLE XI — ADOPTION OF ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS. These Articles of Association and ...
faculty.quinnipiac.edu/charm/ahrmbylw.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


1997 Santana 20 Class Rules... Proposed amendments of the Articles of Association and Bylaws shall be submitted in writing to the Secretary of the Association not later than forty-five (45 ...
www.s20.org/articles.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Pennington Research Association ArticlesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the undersigned agree to be bound by these Articles of Association and by the appended Bylaws, or by these Articles of Association and Bylaws, as legally ...
penningtonresearch.org/organization/ PRA%20ARTICLES%20OF%20ASSOCIATION.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] RESEARCH COUNCIL ON STRUCTURAL CONNECTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. RESEARCH COUNCIL ON STRUCTURAL CONNECTIONS ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND BYLAWS June 2004 1. Establishment and Purpose of The ...
www.boltcouncil.org/ RCSC%20Articles%20and%20Bylaws%20II.pdf - Similar pages


[PPT] Folie 1File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Dates of Articles of Association and Bylaws and amendments (only: companies (=HRB), EEIG and public corporations (HRA), cooperative societies (GnR), civil ...
www.iblnews.com/varios/Sevilla/Willer.ppt - Similar pages




    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
thanks a lot, this was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Ingham
1 day21 hrs