KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

parecer pugnando pelo conhecimento e improvimento do pedido de reapreciação

English translation: opinion in favor of acknowledging but not conceding the request for review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parecer pugnando pelo conhecimento e improvimento do pedido de reapreciação
English translation:opinion in favor of acknowledging but not conceding the request for review
Entered by: rhandler

14:11 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / case with CADE
Portuguese term or phrase: parecer pugnando pelo conhecimento e improvimento do pedido de reapreciação
this is for a case before CADE.
Daniela
opinion in favor of acknowledging but not conceding the request for review
Explanation:
Parecer = Opinion (legal opinion)
pugnar = militate, work for or against something

Some partial examples of the terms used:

The Heat Is on: The Climate Crisis, the Cover-Up, the Prescription ...
... recenetly came out in favor of acknowledging global warming and sounded a clarion call to avoid politically polarizing THIS vital issue, Gelbspan reports. ...
market.climate-zone.com/item/0738200255

blue0101
... ''Since I was raised on it, I guess you could say table tennis comes to me naturally,'' he said, acknowledging - but not conceding defeat - that his brother is ...
www.kypost.com/news/1998/blue010198.html

Request for Review of Decision/Order of Administrative Law Judge
... Form HA-520. Request for Review of Decision/Order of Administrative Law Judge. ... Request
for Review of Decision/Order of Administrative Law Judge Form HA-520. ...
www.ssa.gov/online/ha-520.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an opinion claiming receipt and rejection of the motion for reexamination
Rosemary Polato
4opinion in favor of acknowledging but not conceding the request for reviewrhandler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parecer pugnando pelo conhecimento e improvimento do pedido de reapreciação
opinion in favor of acknowledging but not conceding the request for review


Explanation:
Parecer = Opinion (legal opinion)
pugnar = militate, work for or against something

Some partial examples of the terms used:

The Heat Is on: The Climate Crisis, the Cover-Up, the Prescription ...
... recenetly came out in favor of acknowledging global warming and sounded a clarion call to avoid politically polarizing THIS vital issue, Gelbspan reports. ...
market.climate-zone.com/item/0738200255

blue0101
... ''Since I was raised on it, I guess you could say table tennis comes to me naturally,'' he said, acknowledging - but not conceding defeat - that his brother is ...
www.kypost.com/news/1998/blue010198.html

Request for Review of Decision/Order of Administrative Law Judge
... Form HA-520. Request for Review of Decision/Order of Administrative Law Judge. ... Request
for Review of Decision/Order of Administrative Law Judge Form HA-520. ...
www.ssa.gov/online/ha-520.html

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an opinion claiming receipt and rejection of the motion for reexamination


Explanation:
I hope I understood it right.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-07 14:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acho que uma combinação de minha sugestão com a do rhandler daria certo:
an opinion acknowledging but not granting the request for reexamination

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36