KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Letter of Intent and Exclusivity

English translation: letter of intent and exlcusivity is good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Letter of Intent and Exclusivity
English translation:letter of intent and exlcusivity is good
Entered by: pnegrete

16:21 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Letter of Intent and Exclusivity
Conheço por Carta de Intenção e Exclusividade. Seria isso mesmo?
pnegrete
letter of intent and exlcusivity is good
Explanation:
I've seen it thus
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Carta de Intenções e Exclusividade
José Serodio
5letter of intent and exlcusivity is good
Frances Lake


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of intent and exlcusivity is good


Explanation:
I've seen it thus

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Henrique! Any time!

disagree  José Serodio: Porquê não traduz? Preguiça ou servilismo? Pq o Inglês deve prevalecer? Acha q na Língua Portuguesa não existe equivalente? Se não dignificarmos a Língua Portuguesa,evitando estrangeirismos fúteis,jamais seremos respeitados como falantes de Português!...
2 hrs
  -> Prezado: a traducao era para inglés nao para portugues!!! Agradeco seu interes, porem!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carta de Intenções e Exclusividade


Explanation:
Porquê não traduz? Preguiça ou servilismo? Porque é que o Inglês deve prevalecer? Acha que na Língua Portuguesa não existe equivalente? Se não dignificarmos, defendermos e praticarmos a Língua Portuguesa, evitando estrangeirismos fúteis e ridículos,jamais seremos respeitados como falantes de Português!...

Se não defendermos a nossa própria língua creia que, de certeza, não serão os anglo-saxónicos a fazê-lo!


- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

http://www.iadb.org/NEWS/Display/PRView.cfm?PR_Num=50/02&Lan...


http://www.geocities.com/sunsetstrip/alley/1290/anui.htm

www.fen.ufg.br/Mestrado/intencoes.pdf

www1.folha.uol.com.br/folha/ilustrada/ult90u45530.shtml

www.tce.ba.gov.br/Publicacoes/ conteudo/cartasalvador.htm

www.saojosedoscampos.com.br/esp-empresarial/ capa.php?view=news&id=2777

www.europa.usenet.eu.org/ chartas/charta-pt-intro+faq.html

www.acacia-am.org.br/Historico Nucleo.htm

www.forrelease.com/D20040915/LATAMSUM-W7GHzH.html


José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24