KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

normatização

English translation: regulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:normatização
English translation:regulation
Entered by: Victor Hart

10:55 Dec 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: normatização
"A afirmação de que o Decreto Legislativo n.o 979, de 1903, inaugura a normatização do cooperativismo no Brasil é controvertida, pois o fato não é aceito pela unanimidade da doutrina, dado que este Decreto regulou, por assim dizer, as sociedades cooperativas, uma vez que, no artigo 10, determina que em caso de liquidação tais sociedades seriam sujeitas às mesmas regras das sociedades civis."

"Para adentrar neste tema, é necessário demonstrar e delimitar a legislação aplicável à sociedade cooperativa a partir de 2003, diante da normatização realizada pelo capítulo VII do Código Civil Brasileiro de 2003 sobre as cooperativas."
Victor Hart
regulation
Explanation:
I believe this is a bit more accurate than standardization.
Selected response from:

Michael Green
Brazil
Grading comment
i think this is the answer that probably applies in the greatest number of cases, but I also think anarita's answer is accurate and PFIngham's a very good translation for the first quote
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standardization
Rosemary Polato
5the statutory processJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1regulationMichael Green
5LegislationPeter Ingham
4setting the rules
Ana Rita Santiago


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normatização
standardization


Explanation:
ISO (International Organization for Standardization) is the world's largest developer of standards. ... They are useful to industrial and business organizations of all types, to governments and other regulatory bodies, ..


    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/en/aboutiso/introduction/index.html#t...
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake: definitely!
16 mins

agree  suesimons: And think it should be "normalização".
3 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I used to use "standardization" in such contexts, but lately I've begun to see that it doesn't always apply, and I don't think it does in this
10 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira
1 day44 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normatização
regulation


Explanation:
I believe this is a bit more accurate than standardization.


Michael Green
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
i think this is the answer that probably applies in the greatest number of cases, but I also think anarita's answer is accurate and PFIngham's a very good translation for the first quote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normatização
setting the rules


Explanation:
Normatizar means to create the laws that will govern a certain activity.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normatização
the statutory process


Explanation:
these Legislative Decrees are written laws ie statutes

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normatização
Legislation


Explanation:
"The statement that Legislative Decree 979, of 1903, marked the beginning of legislation governing the cooperative movement in Brazil is controversial..."

Peter Ingham
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish