KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

coeficiente de erro

English translation: error coefficient


15:41 Dec 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: coeficiente de erro
"Isso quer significar simplesmente que se devolve a seu proprietário o que lhe é devido, ou seja, o sócio-cooperado terá sido o único responsável pelo surgimento do resultado, comumente chamado de sobras, então a ele deverá ser devolvido. Este surgimento de numerário deu-se justamente com as operações praticadas entre ele e a cooperativa, devolvendo-se, assim, o numerário proporcionalmente a elas. Para melhor entendermos esse raciocínio é necessário conceituar resultado; ou, seu sinônimo, sobras.
As sobras surgem de duas formas: como coeficiente de erro ou complementação de preço. O coeficiente de erro é o valor retido do cooperado para custear as despesas da cooperativa, na prestação dos serviços a seus sócios-cooperados. Assim, quanto mais operações/serviços usufrui o sócio-cooperado, mais retenção haverá."
Victor Hart
English translation:error coefficient
Explanation:
It's not a common term, but it does exist. I think it's important not to deviate too much from the original.

... The **error coefficient** is determined by Fuzzy method. ... DLp error coefficient has three components: ...http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:N51qqwUmaigJ:ceaspub.eas....

... WC = j 1 where j is the error resulting from the j th **error coefficient** and
n is the number of error terms included in the calculation. ...
content.honeywell.com/sensing/ prodinfo/pressure/technical/008111_1.pdf

... COEFFICIENT STANDARD t FOR H0. VARIABLE ESTIMATE DF **ERROR COEFFICIENT**=0 PROB >
|t|. ... VARIABLE ESTIMATE DF ERROR COEFFICIENT=0 PROB > |t|. INTERCEPT 59.95 1 0.80. ...
www.ie.psu.edu/courses/ie423/423Sols-8.doc

... 649 Constant 0.6079 (weekly) Standard error of constant 0.1366 Coefficient 0.9424
Standard **error coefficient** 0.0061 Variance of futures price change 508.17 ...
web.mit.edu/15.407/file/03-PS4-FF_sol.pdf

... **Error coefficient** and nonunity feedback revisited Weiss, G. 141-04 Coolidge Avenue,
Briarwood, NY, USA; This paper appears in: Education, IEEE Transactions on ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/abs_free.jsp?arNumber=350222
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help--I appreciate the effort; however, the sites you referenced have nothing to do with the term as it is used in the context I gave
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1error coefficient
Muriel Vasconcellos
3error ratio/rate
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error ratio/rate


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
error coefficient


Explanation:
It's not a common term, but it does exist. I think it's important not to deviate too much from the original.

... The **error coefficient** is determined by Fuzzy method. ... DLp error coefficient has three components: ...http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:N51qqwUmaigJ:ceaspub.eas....

... WC = j 1 where j is the error resulting from the j th **error coefficient** and
n is the number of error terms included in the calculation. ...
content.honeywell.com/sensing/ prodinfo/pressure/technical/008111_1.pdf

... COEFFICIENT STANDARD t FOR H0. VARIABLE ESTIMATE DF **ERROR COEFFICIENT**=0 PROB >
|t|. ... VARIABLE ESTIMATE DF ERROR COEFFICIENT=0 PROB > |t|. INTERCEPT 59.95 1 0.80. ...
www.ie.psu.edu/courses/ie423/423Sols-8.doc

... 649 Constant 0.6079 (weekly) Standard error of constant 0.1366 Coefficient 0.9424
Standard **error coefficient** 0.0061 Variance of futures price change 508.17 ...
web.mit.edu/15.407/file/03-PS4-FF_sol.pdf

... **Error coefficient** and nonunity feedback revisited Weiss, G. 141-04 Coolidge Avenue,
Briarwood, NY, USA; This paper appears in: Education, IEEE Transactions on ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/abs_free.jsp?arNumber=350222

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks for the help--I appreciate the effort; however, the sites you referenced have nothing to do with the term as it is used in the context I gave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!