KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

objeto social

English translation: Business purpose


17:42 Dec 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: objeto social
de cooperativas, de órgãos governamentais e associações públicas e privadas, de empresas, etc.

Qual o termo realmente usado em inglês (nos EEUU)?
Victor Hart
English translation:Business purpose
Explanation:
"Business purpose", ou só "purpose" é mais usado.

ARTICLE I GENERAL PROVISIONS 1.01 Business Purpose. The business of the Joint Venture shall be as follows: [Describe Business Purpose]
http://www.lectlaw.com/forms/f101.htm

Valid Business Purpose
An FLP cannot be used just to avoid taxes. It must have a valid business purpose, which must be stated in the partnership agreement

http://www.iabusnet.org/templates/main/articleprint.cfm?ID=6...

Selected response from:

Doris Cook
Grading comment
This worked best for me. As I was dealing mostly with cooperatives, "company purpose" or "corporate purpose" often didn't fit. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corporate purpose/ object
Frances Lake
5 +1company purpose
Donna Sandin
5 +1Business purpose
Doris Cook
4 +1corporate missionMichael Green
4stated purpose of businessjudith ryan
4business objectivesreginalobo
3 -2social itemDolores Vázquez
1 -1social object
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
social item


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: this is a standard term in Brazil referring to the kind of activities a company will be allowed to pursue
1 hr

disagree  Peter Ingham: It is definetly corporate object
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
social object


Explanation:
just guessing

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
0 min
  -> Gracias Henrique!

disagree  Donna Sandin: in this case "social" is really "corporate'" or "company"
1 hr
  -> ok

disagree  Peter Ingham: I also disgree for the same reason
1 hr
  -> ok

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business objectives


Explanation:
;

reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corporate purpose/ object


Explanation:
my suggestion

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: This is close but if not a corporation, "company purpose" would be better and I wouldn't use "object"
1 hr

agree  Peter Ingham: In English Company Law is is customary in the memorandum of association to have: The objects of the companya re to carry on business as ....
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingham!!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: partnership purpose; company object(s - if more than one)
1 hr
  -> thanks for the feedback!

agree  David Warwick
1 hr

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: for UK agree with PFI, counsel
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate mission


Explanation:
this works well for the most common context (for corporations), but perhaps not as well for government agencies and also private associations, which is included in your query. In this latter case a better solution would be just "mission" or "purpose"

Michael Green
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo: This is what I would also use.
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business purpose


Explanation:
"Business purpose", ou só "purpose" é mais usado.

ARTICLE I GENERAL PROVISIONS 1.01 Business Purpose. The business of the Joint Venture shall be as follows: [Describe Business Purpose]
http://www.lectlaw.com/forms/f101.htm

Valid Business Purpose
An FLP cannot be used just to avoid taxes. It must have a valid business purpose, which must be stated in the partnership agreement

http://www.iabusnet.org/templates/main/articleprint.cfm?ID=6...



Doris Cook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This worked best for me. As I was dealing mostly with cooperatives, "company purpose" or "corporate purpose" often didn't fit. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxronise
63 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company purpose


Explanation:
This is what I usually use, tho' variants are OK of course....corporate purpose for example. In Brazil a company cannot engage in activities outside its "objeto social." So documents regarding establishment of a company always include this. If company later wants to go into some other line of business, it will have to formally amend the "objeto social." It is so specific to the company that is the subject of the document that I would not use "business purpose." However, the requester presented us with a very general list....I assume just for the sake of asking the question for future use.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stated purpose of business


Explanation:
this is often used

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Frances Lake