ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

pública-forma

English translation: authenticated copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pública-forma
English translation:authenticated copy
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

11:40 Jan 8, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: pública-forma
"A proposta será assinada pelo concorrente ou seu representante. Sempre que seja assinada por procurador, juntar-se-á a procuração que confere a este último poderes para o efeito, ou pública-forma da mesma, devidamente legalizada."

What I'd like to know is if there is a specific UK-English term for this kind of document. I was just going to say
"an authenticated copy thereof (pública-forma)"
and leave the PT name in brackets so that person reading it knows the exact name in the original language (after all they have to sort out the contract in Portugal...)
But if anyone knows a specific name for it in English I'd be very grateful.
Thanks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
authenticated copy
Explanation:
PDF] Annual General Meeting of Centrica plc
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... if any) under which it is signed or authenticated, should be ... of directors in shares
in the Company; (iii) a copy of the Company's Articles of Association. ...
www.centrica.co.uk/files/reports/2001ar/pdf/nom.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Company News | Reuters.co.uk - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A copy of that circular can be found on ... The USE instruction must be properly authenticated in accordance ... Article 6A(e) of the Company's articles of association ...
investing.reuters.co.uk/stocks/QuoteCompanyNewsArticle. aspx?type=companyNews&symbol=RR.L&storyid=... - 73k -


Florida Department of State - Final Orders - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... was validly authorized to carry on business in Florida as a result of having filed
with the Division a duly authenticated copy of its articles of incorporation ...
www.dos.state.fl.us/orders/doc/DC94-01.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF SUPPLIERS
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... b. Duly authenticated copy of Articles of Incorporation/Partnership c.
Municipal licenses and permits For Single Proprietorship: ...
www.procurementservice.org/ docs/Prequalificationsrequirements.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks MLD.
Thanks for all other contributions especially rhandler for is very good explanation (wish I could also give you points)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3authenticated copy
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2certified copyAntónio Ribeiro
5notarized copy; authentic copy
José Serodio
4certified transcriptionrhandler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pública-forma
certified transcription


Explanation:
This is a type of document that existed up to 50 years ago, before the development of fast, inexpensive and easy copies that could be notarialy certified as faithful to the original. It consisted of a transcription of the document, made by a notary public, in which all details were described in words, as well as the transcription of all text.

Today, certified transcription exist only for recordings on media that don't allow photographic reproduction, like tapes. Here are some examples:

Rules and Regulations Governing the Implementation of Republic Act ...
... of the certified copy, proper annotations as provided under Rule 8 shall be made on the Certificate of Live Birth or on the certified transcription (LCR Form 1A ...
www.census.gov.ph/data/civilreg/irr_ra9255.html

Video Tape Enhancement Services - US (United States)
... tape recordings for civil or criminal cases; tape analysis and authentication, voice identification or elimination, certified transcription, enhancement, audio ...
www.kellysearch.com/us-product-102256.html

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rui Freitas: Na verdade, em Macau ainda se usa o termo pública-forma para meras cópias autenticadas. Nesse sentido, não será uma "certified transcription".
1067 days
  -> Ó Rui, qual o peso de Macau no universo lusófono? Não vamos legislar pelas exceções! Puxa, esta pergunta vai completar três anos em menos de um mês!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pública-forma
authenticated copy


Explanation:
PDF] Annual General Meeting of Centrica plc
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... if any) under which it is signed or authenticated, should be ... of directors in shares
in the Company; (iii) a copy of the Company's Articles of Association. ...
www.centrica.co.uk/files/reports/2001ar/pdf/nom.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Company News | Reuters.co.uk - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... A copy of that circular can be found on ... The USE instruction must be properly authenticated in accordance ... Article 6A(e) of the Company's articles of association ...
investing.reuters.co.uk/stocks/QuoteCompanyNewsArticle. aspx?type=companyNews&symbol=RR.L&storyid=... - 73k -


Florida Department of State - Final Orders - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... was validly authorized to carry on business in Florida as a result of having filed
with the Division a duly authenticated copy of its articles of incorporation ...
www.dos.state.fl.us/orders/doc/DC94-01.html - 14k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF SUPPLIERS
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... b. Duly authenticated copy of Articles of Incorporation/Partnership c.
Municipal licenses and permits For Single Proprietorship: ...
www.procurementservice.org/ docs/Prequalificationsrequirements.pdf - Páginas semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks MLD.
Thanks for all other contributions especially rhandler for is very good explanation (wish I could also give you points)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!MLD

agree  José Serodio
3 days11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certified copy


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. É um termo comum, como pode verificar com uma pesquisa rápida no Google.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
3 days2 hrs

agree  Rui Freitas
1067 days

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notarized copy; authentic copy


Explanation:
pública-forma:
(substantivo feminino )

cópia de teor, total ou parcial, extraída de documentos avulsos, apresentados, para esse efeito, ao notário;





José Serodio
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24