KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

súmulas

English translation: stare decisis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:súmula
English translation:stare decisis
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

11:00 Feb 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: súmulas
Encaminhamento de diretizes, normas, regulamentos, resoluções, deliberações, súmulas, procedimentos ou quaisquer outros instrumentos ...........
Ian Webster
stare decisis
Explanation:
Stare decisis is a Latin term ("to stand by things decided") used in common law to express the notion that prior court decisions must be recognized as precedents, according to case law. This doctrine is not held within most civil law jurisdictions as it is argued that this prinicple interferes with the right of judges to interpret law and the right of the legislature to make law. Most such systems, however, recognize the concept of jurisprudence constante, which argues that even though judges are independent, they should rule in a predictable and non-chaotic manner.

súmula - resumo da sentença de um tribunal sobre um caso já decidido, que tem força vinculativa, visando a uniformização da jurisprudência. (CHaves de Mello)
Selected response from:

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3summary
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +1abstracts of record
Jorge Rodrigues
3stare decisis
Eneida Martins
3This might be meanthirselina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
súmulas
stare decisis


Explanation:
Stare decisis is a Latin term ("to stand by things decided") used in common law to express the notion that prior court decisions must be recognized as precedents, according to case law. This doctrine is not held within most civil law jurisdictions as it is argued that this prinicple interferes with the right of judges to interpret law and the right of the legislature to make law. Most such systems, however, recognize the concept of jurisprudence constante, which argues that even though judges are independent, they should rule in a predictable and non-chaotic manner.

súmula - resumo da sentença de um tribunal sobre um caso já decidido, que tem força vinculativa, visando a uniformização da jurisprudência. (CHaves de Mello)

Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
súmulas
abstracts of record


Explanation:
Or: Abridgment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-14 11:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abridgments.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
súmulas
This might be meant


Explanation:
http://www.dji.com.br/processo_civil/sumula.htm
Do latim summula; sumário ou resumo. Ementa que revela a orientação jurisprudencial de um tribunal para casos análogos. Corresponde ao case do direito norte-americano.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-14 11:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" ... slowness of the courts, the low ratio of judges per capita population, the huge numbers of appeals allowed, and the lack of a doctrine of binding precedent (\"sumula vinculante\") Only now are small claims courts and plea bargaining being introduced to make the system more responsive and fairer. http://www.brazil.ox.ac.uk/confreports/uncivil4.pdf

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
súmulas
summary


Explanation:
One more suggestion:

"sumular" means to abridge, to summarize
and Porto Editora translates "súmula" as epitome/abridgement/summary/condensation

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-14 12:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(plural would be \"summaries\" of course)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Clauwolf: correcto
27 mins
  -> Thank you Clauwolf

agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler