KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

insubsistência

English translation: lack of substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:insubsistência
English translation:lack of substance
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

11:55 Feb 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: insubsistência
se for o caso, pela insubsistência dos indícios;
Ian Webster
lack of substance
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lack of substance
Marian Greenfield
4lack of grounds
Jorge Rodrigues
3flimsinessxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insubsistência
lack of substance


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
29 mins

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insubsistência
lack of grounds


Explanation:
Or: no standing.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flimsiness


Explanation:
an idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4