KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

cisão

English translation: divestiture; spin-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cisão
English translation:divestiture; spin-off
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

12:31 Feb 14, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: cisão
Diretrizes para a aprovação de atos de cisão, fusão, .........
Ian Webster
divestiture; spin-off
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scissionrhandler
5 +1divestiture; spin-off
Marian Greenfield
4 +1split-off/split-up
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cisão
split-off/split-up


Explanation:
:) Split -off cisão parcial
Split-up - cisão total

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 12:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, just \"split\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 12:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário de Termos de Negócios - Manoel Orlando de Morais Pinho, Ed. Atlas

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cisão
divestiture; spin-off


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
24 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cisão
scission


Explanation:
This is the technical term. Here's a good and reliable example:

UNIFORM ACT RELATING TO COMMERCIAL COMPANIES AND ECONOMIC INTEREST ...
... TITLE 3 : PARENT COMPANY AND SUBSIDIARY. BOOK 5 : TRANSFORMATION OF A COMMERCIAL COMPANY. BOOK 6 : MERGER-SCISSION PARTIAL TRANSFER OF ASSETS. ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/ohada/index/index.03.en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-02-14 13:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional examples:

Welcome to Ciba Specialty Chemicals in Colombia
... Ciba Especialidades Quimicas SA, Colombia was born on January 3rd, 1997 as a fruit of the Novartis SA scission. The company operates in Colombia as a branch of ...
www.cibasc.com/index/cmp-index/cmp-worldwide/cmp-countries/...

trade mark of Ronzan ceramics
... without Bassano) 5) printed under glaze, used in Torino on the 1949/ 50 (about)used only by Giovanni, after company scission and his back to Torino, alone 6 ...
www.ceramics.it/marchi/ronzan_en.html

Tax - Services
... the assigned professionals dedicate time to become aware of the company\'s activities and ... of restructuring the companies by means of merger, scission or other ...
www.ey.com/GLOBAL/content.nsf/Colombia_E/Tax_-_Services

UNIFORM ACT RELATING TO COMMERCIAL COMPANIES AND ECONOMIC INTEREST ...
... be an operation whereby a company transfers an autonomous branch of activity to a pre-existing or future company shall be governed by the scission provisions. ...
www.jurisint.org/pub/ohada/pres/pres.03.en.html
[ More results from www.jurisint.org ]


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: scission or spin-off //scission: NOUN: The act of cutting or severing; division or fission.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Debbie

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique