KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

seguindo-se os demais termos até final

English translation: all other [documents or records] remaining applicable throughout the proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seguindo-se os demais termos até final
English translation:all other [documents or records] remaining applicable throughout the proceeding
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

18:23 Feb 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: seguindo-se os demais termos até final
A frase completa é:"Termos em que se requer que a V. Exa. se digne a designar o dia e a hora para o cabeça de casal prestar juramento e efectuar declarações nos EUA, SEGUINDO-SE OS DEMAIS TERMOS ATÉ FINAL." Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
all other [documents or records] remaining applicable throughout the proceeding
Explanation:
In other words, they are making ONE change to the official documents or the record, all other continue to apply throughout the proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-16 23:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguirse here means; remain in effect..remain the same...rather than applicable..

Final: all other documents of record remaining unchanged throughout the proceeding.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all other [documents or records] remaining applicable throughout the proceedingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1following the other records up to the end of process.
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguindo-se os demais termos até final
following the other records up to the end of process.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguindo-se os demais termos até final
all other [documents or records] remaining applicable throughout the proceeding


Explanation:
In other words, they are making ONE change to the official documents or the record, all other continue to apply throughout the proceeding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-16 23:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seguirse here means; remain in effect..remain the same...rather than applicable..

Final: all other documents of record remaining unchanged throughout the proceeding.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
10 hrs