KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

for celebrada por auto/por escritura

English translation: executed through a record/through a deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:for celebrada por auto/por escritura
English translation:executed through a record/through a deed
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

15:18 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: for celebrada por auto/por escritura
A frase completa é:"Se a convenção antenupcial FOR CELEBRADA POR AUTO, mencionar 'lavrada POR AUTO na Conservatória...'. Se for POR ESCRITURA, mencionar 'nos termos da escritura lavrada no Cartório." Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
executed through a record/through a deed
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-17 18:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Chaves
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1executed through a record/through a deed
Clauwolf
4... will be register by (a) document /by deed, legal document
Claudia Massey
3is formalised by declaration [before the Civil Registry] / by written Agreement (or contract)Amilcar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... will be register by (a) document /by deed, legal document


Explanation:
.

Claudia Massey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executed through a record/through a deed


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-02-17 18:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Chaves

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day17 hrs

76 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is formalised by declaration [before the Civil Registry] / by written Agreement (or contract)


Explanation:
The first is done at a Civil Registry Records Office (Conservatória do Registo Civil); the latter is witnessed / formalised by a Notary Public (Cartório Notarial).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 76 days (2005-05-04 21:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clau\'s \"executed\" is better than my \"formalised\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 76 days (2005-05-04 22:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the Antenupcial Agreement is executed by declaration [before the Civil Registry] / by written Contract

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16