KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

coligadas

English translation: associates


17:26 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: coligadas
...obriga-se a indenizar integralmente e custear a defesa da Contratante, seus administradores e empregados, suas controladas, ****coligadas e afiliadas, além dos eventuais sucessores legais de todos estes entes, por toda e qualquer perda, dano, despesa, responsabilidade ou demanda....

It appears many times, in a list of 'administrators', agents, employees, affiliates, partners, associates' etc, for which reason it has to be precise.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:associates
Explanation:
coligação= aliança com vista a fim comum = associação

you'll find in most contracts associates and affiliates folow each other
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks DEbbie:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1associated companies
Clauwolf
4 +1associates
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated companies


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Veras
12 mins
  -> obrigado

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associates


Explanation:
coligação= aliança com vista a fim comum = associação

you'll find in most contracts associates and affiliates folow each other


Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks DEbbie:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> tks António