KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ônus

English translation: costs


17:47 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: ônus
My context:
Em qualquer demanda na qual não seja possível a substituição do pólo passivo processual de que trata a Clausula XXXX acima, a Contratada deverá auxiliar - da melhor forma possível e sem ônus - a Contratante na defesa dos interesses desta última, em qualquer ação ou processo que lhe for movido, judicial ou administrativo....


Other context:

Art 1º - As viagens ao exterior do pessoal civil da administração direta e indireta, a serviço ou com a finalidade de aperfeiçoamento, sem nomeação ou designação, poderão ser de três tipos:

I - com ônus, quando implicarem direito a passagens e diárias, assegurados ao servidor o vencimento ou salário e demais vantagens de cargo, função ou emprego;

Il - com ônus limitado, quando implicarem direito apenas ao vencimento ou salário e demais vantagens do cargo, função ou emprego;

III - sem ônus, quando implicarem perda total do vencimento ou salário e demais vantagens do cargo, função ou emprego, e não acarretarem qualquer despesa para a Administração.

Parágrafo único - o disposto neste Decreto aplica-se, também, ao pessoal das fundações criadas por lei federal e que recebam subvenção ou transferência de recursos à conta do Orçamento da União.


I have other uses of 'ônus' in the text as 'obligation, charge, burden', but here I am not sure about it. What occurs to me is that 'auxiliar sem ônus' seems to mean 'assist at his own expense'.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:costs
Explanation:
You're right. "at his own expense", i.e., without any costs for the contracting party (first context sample) and without any costs for the government administration (second context sample).
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks anarita and Jane:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at no cost to itselfJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1costs
Ana Rita Santiago
5onus
Carlos Castro
4 +1onus
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ônus
onus


Explanation:
Tea Tree Gully Council
... transmissions. Users who contact the Council via this medium do so at their
own liability and without onus upon the Council. Council ...
www.teatreegully.sa.gov.au/disclaimer.cfm - 9k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Ashfield Municipal Council
... such transmissions. Users who contact Council via this medium do so at
their own liability and without onus upon Council. Council ...
www.ashfield.nsw.gov.au/disclaimer_property.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Embassy of Brazil in London : The Environmental Crimes Act of 1998
... sovereignty, public order or good customs, the Brazilian Government will offer all
necessary co-operation to any other country, without onus, when asked, for ...
www.brazil.org.uk/page.php?cid=1745 - 60k - 15 Feb 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Copyright


Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: oh yes !
5 mins
  -> Oh thank you! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ônus
onus


Explanation:
onus, charge, tax; weight,

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ônus
costs


Explanation:
You're right. "at his own expense", i.e., without any costs for the contracting party (first context sample) and without any costs for the government administration (second context sample).

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks anarita and Jane:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ônus
at no cost to itself


Explanation:
at its own cost
at no cost to itself
at limited cost to itself

is how this is said in contracts..

the term in English in contracts is not onus...although the idea is one one financial burden....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-02-17 18:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, in my experience of reading contracts in English, the word onus is never used. Onus in English usually refers to onus of proof...not costs to be borne by this or that party...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs