KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

denunciação da lide

English translation: to inform the subcontracting party of any third party claims or complaints


17:52 Feb 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: denunciação da lide
fica a Contratante autorizada a efetuar, na forma da lei, a denunciação da lide à Contratada, solidariamente, caso aquela seja citada, notificada ou intimada a responder pelo cumprimento de qualquer obrigação que, por força deste Contrato ou de lei, seja de responsabilidade da Contratada.

In other words, the Contratante has the right to 'involve' the Contractor in a suit. Would the right word be 'implead' ? And where should the 'joint' be fitted in in the EN sentence?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:to inform the subcontracting party of any third party claims or complaints
Explanation:
impleader is a court term, not a contract term...

you won't find the term in a contract..it means the principal or owner must inform the subcontractor [or which term you are using ] of any third party claims or complaints...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-17 18:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Principal or Contracting Party would inform its subcontractors of any \"third party claims\" Or \"third party complaints\"

It would be incorrect in my estimation to use the word impleader here. That is a word used in court documents not legal contracts..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-17 18:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ailish

In my experience of contract lingo, that\';s how it\'s said: third-party claims. I have never seen the word impleader used in a contract in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-17 21:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ailish: see my note to you above. yes, I didn\'t read carefully enough. In this case, the Principle with bring a third-party action jointly with the Contracting Party...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks Jane, all clear now:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3impleader
Clauwolf
5 +1to inform the subcontracting party of any third party claims or complaintsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
denunciação da lide
impleader


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 18:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Maria Chaves:

Denunciação da lide (impleader) - (ato pelo qual se chama uma terceira pessoa ao processo para que ela participe na qualidade de parte, é o mesmo que nomeação à autoria).

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: BUT Maria Chaves is not in this instance in her dictionary making a proper distinction between impleading, joinder and intervention proceedings so asker needs to check her facts very carefully
6 mins
  -> yes, the work is hers (fortunatelly)

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denunciação da lide
to inform the subcontracting party of any third party claims or complaints


Explanation:
impleader is a court term, not a contract term...

you won't find the term in a contract..it means the principal or owner must inform the subcontractor [or which term you are using ] of any third party claims or complaints...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-02-17 18:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Principal or Contracting Party would inform its subcontractors of any \"third party claims\" Or \"third party complaints\"

It would be incorrect in my estimation to use the word impleader here. That is a word used in court documents not legal contracts..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-02-17 18:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ailish

In my experience of contract lingo, that\';s how it\'s said: third-party claims. I have never seen the word impleader used in a contract in English.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-02-17 21:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ailish: see my note to you above. yes, I didn\'t read carefully enough. In this case, the Principle with bring a third-party action jointly with the Contracting Party...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
thanks Jane, all clear now:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs